ACHIEVEMENTS



       Co-Curricular & Extra Curricular Activities:

     

    --

     

    • The students of Automobile Engineering (2012 - 2016 batch) secured SIX University Ranks. In the month of January they are going to receive the certificates in the 36th convocation from the Anna University.

    S.No

    Reg.Number

    Name of the Students

    Institute Name

    CGPA

    CLASS

    Rank

    1

    212712102012

    ASWIN DHANANJAI K

    SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

    8.51

    FWD

    11

    2

    212712102052

    SUDHAN L

    SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

    8.31

    FC

    22

    3

    212712102041

    RAJ KUMAR M

    SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

    8.29

    FC

    24

    4

    212712102058

    VETRI MURASU B

    SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

    8.22

    FC

    29

    5

    212712102031

    KUNAL K DAVEY

    SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

    8.13

    FC

    35

    6

    212712102305

    KARTHIKEYAN P

    SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

    8.01

    FC

    44

     

    Students Sports

    S. No.

    Name of Student

    Name of the Event

    Zonal

    Venue

    Date

    1

    Nilesh Kumar.B

    Participationed  the Manjula Munirathnam Memorial Rolling Trophy Cricket Tournament

    Zonal

    R.M.K Engineering College

    1-5, April, 2017

    2

    Sargunan.G

    Participated the Manjula Munirathnam Memorial Rolling Trophy Cricket Tournament

    Zonal

    R.M.K Engineering College

    1-5, April, 2017

    3

    Rajesh.J

    Participated the Manjula Munirathnam Memorial Rolling Trophy Cricket Tournament

    Zonal

    R.M.K Engineering College

    1-5, April, 2017

    4

    Rajesh.J

    First  prize at Cricket Match organized by the event Highways 2017

    Zonal

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    1st April,2017

    5

    Nilesh Kumar.B

    Runner  prize at Dr.A.C.Muthaiah Rolling Trophy

    Zonal

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    4th March, 2017

    6

    Sargunan.G

    Runner  prize at Dr.A.C.Muthaiah Rolling Trophy

    Zonal

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    4th March, 2017

    7

    Rajesh.J

    Runner  prize at  Dr.A.C.Muthaiah Rolling Trophy

    Zonal

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    4th March, 2017

    8

    Surya Chequwara E (IV yr Auto)

    Runner in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2016-17

    Zonal

    Anna University

    27th september 2016

    9

    Puvinraj (IV yr Auto)

    Runner in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2016-17

    Zonal

    Anna University

    27th september 2016

     

    Students Participated in National/ International Events

    S. No.

    Name of the Event

    National/ International

    Venue

    Date

     
     
     
     

    1

    One day National Level Workshop on Mechanical Vibration, Mitigation Approaches and Measurement Techniques for Structural Applications

    National

    Sri Venkateswara Collage of Engineering, Chennai

    30th March, 2017

     

    2

    One Day Workshop on Automobile organized as part of Mechnovation 2017

    National

    Coimbatore Institute of Technology,

    Coimbatore.

    10th March, 2017

     

    3

    BMW 525 i CAR ASSEMBLY  workshop at MANUSYS'17

    National

    Anna university, Chennai

    4th March, 2017

     

    4

    Student Convention

    2016-17  Divisional Level

    Modeling & Animation

    National

    Kongu Engineering College, Erode

    25th & 26th February -2017

     

    5

    Student Convention

    2016-17  Divisional Level Aero Design and Fabrication

    National

    Kongu Engineering College, Erode

    25th & 26th February -2017

     

    6

    Student Convention

    2016-17  Divisional Level

    CAM

    National

    Kongu Engineering College, Erode

    25th & 26th February -2017

     

    7

    Technical Quiz organized by Department of Automobile Engineering.

    National

    Velammal Engineering College,  Chennai

    4th February, 2017

     

    8

    Attended CRDI workshop conducted by BOSCH Private Limited in the inter-college technical symposium SPARK’ 2016.

    National

    Society of Automobile ENgineers Association. MIT, chennai

    7th October 2016

     

    9

    Winner of LANSTROM (COD) event hosted by Aaruush’ 16, A NAtional level Techno Management Fest.

    National

    SRM University, Kattankulathur,Chennai

    28th September to 01st October, 2016

     

    10

    Attended in BRAIMAC during the NAtional Level Technical Symposium IGNITION 2016

    National

    Department of Mechanical Engineering, SVCE

    24th september 2016

     

    11

    Attended in Game a thon - cod4 during graVITas’16. An international Knowledge Carnival

    International

    VIT University,Vellore

    23rd to 25th September , 2016

     

    12

    Attended in in Paper Presentation conducted at INVENTE 2016

    National

    SSN College of Engineering

    9th and 10th September 2016

     

     

    --

    Thirty Third Rank in SAE SUPRA 2016

    Our college team "Traxion" consisting of Automobile and Mechanical Engineering students participated in the SAE SUPRA 2016. Our team has obtained the overall 33rd Rank out of 173 teams participated in the event  held at Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India between July 04 and 09, 2016. The event demands the designing and fabrication of a Formula Style Race-Car which can endure for 22 kms without any problems.

    The following members from the team had represented team Traxion at SAE SUPRA 2016 Technical Inspection which was hosted at the time of event held on 06th ­­­­­­­­July 2016.

    1. C, Captain, 4th Year Automobile
    2. M, Vice captain, 4th Year Automobile
    3. Agarshna Murari, 4th Year Mechanical
    4. Veeraraghavan V 4th Year Automobile  

                The event is coordinated by Mr.G. Ravi, Assistant Professor (AE), Mr.R. Sakthivel, Assistant Professor (AE) and Mr. G. Logachandar, Assistant Professor (ME) and supported by Dr.J.Venkatesan Professor & Head (AE) and Dr.V.Ganesh, Associate Professor (AE).


  • TEAM TRAXION secured 56th rank in the main BAJA SAEINDIA 2016 (Design &       fabrication of an All Terrain Vehicle) event held at NATRIP test track, Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh between Feb 16-21, 2016 in which about 149 teams all over India participated. 
  • TAFE Best Project award received for the project titled Optimization of air flow in different types of combustion chambers for a single cylinder diesel engine done by Dhamodharan.V, Karthikeyan.S, Sabarish reddy.A, and Shanmugasundaram.PMentored by Mr.S.Premnath, Assistant Professor, Automobile Engineering Department.

Sl. No.

Name of Student

Name of the Event

National/

Inter

national

Venue

Date

1.

Sagily Jacob Juann

(I yr. Auto.)

Attended the internet of thing workshop conducted as a SAMHITA 16,

National

Department of Information technology,MIT, chennai

11th & 12th of march 2016

2.

G.Vignesh and R.Yogesh

(II yr. Auto.)

Attended Automobile training program Vehicle Overhauling

National

IIITM Kanchipuram

5th and 6th March 2016

3.

M.Naveen kumar  and team

(II yr. Auto.)

Attended Automobile training program Vehicle Overhauling

National

MIT, chennai

26th and 27th Feb 2016

4.

Y.Saibernad and V.Sudharsan

(II yr. Auto.)

Participated in NFS aqua , the International Techno- Management

National

NIT, Tiruchi

25th of February 2016

5.

Kailash.A

(I I yr. Auto.)

Participated in OLD GUARD ORAL PRESENTATION At the 2016 Student Professional Development Conference Hosted ny ASME Student Section

National

VIT,Vellore

March 18-20,2016

6.

Ravishankar EM

(III yr. Auto.)

Participated in AUTO SHOW , during VAHANAA ‘16

National

Hindustan University,Chennai

April 1 &2 2016

6.

Ravishankar EM

(III yr. Auto.)

Participated in AUTO Quiz , during VAHANAA ‘16

National

Hindustan University,Chennai

April 1 &2 2016

 

Research Presentations by students in National and International Conferences/ symposiums/ workshops:

Sl. No.

Name of Student

Title of the paper

Name of the Conference/ symposium/ workshop

National/

International

Venue

Date

1

Rajkumar.M,

Aswin dhananjai .K

Simulation of influencce of Crosswind gusts on a Four Wheeler Using Matlab Simulink

National Conference on Sience, Engineering anfd Technology (NCSET)

National

VIT,Chennai

May 02-06,2016



  • The students of Automobile Engineering (2011 - 2015 batch) secured Nine University Ranks. In the month of January they are going to receive the certificates in the 36th convocation from the Anna University.

S.NO

Reg.Number

Name of the Students

Institute Name

CGPA

CLASS

Rank

1

212711102027

KAMALAKANNAN G

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.42

FC

9

2

212711102060

VISHAAL KRISHNA A K

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.31

FC

11

3

212711102058

VIGNESH A

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.29

FC

12

4

212711102033

KARTHIKEYAN S [26-DEC-93]

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.14

FC

17

5

212711102053

 

SHANMUGASUNDARAM P

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.13

FC

18

6

212711102014

GEETHAN RAMU M

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.10

FC

20

7

212711102010

ASHWIN KUMAR V

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.05

FC

23

8

212711102008

ASHIF A

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.04

FC

24

9

212711102012

DHAMODHARAN V

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.04

FC

24

10

212711102049

SARAN A

SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING

8.02

FC

25

 



  • The following students participated in the SAEINDIA SOUTHERN SECTION 9th national student convention event held at Kalasalingam University, Krishnankoil, Virudhunagar district, Tamilnadu on 30th & 31st January-2015 and won in the various competitions as below

SL.
No.

Competition

Name

Position

1

CAE Contest

  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
  3. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE

First

2

Auto Quiz

  1. Raj Kumar M, III Yr AE
  2. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
  3. Aswin Dhananajai K, III Yr AE

First

3

Computer Aided Manufacturing

  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE

Third

 

 

  • The following students have participated in the SAE TIER II (division level) event held at Eswari Engineering College, Chennai on 06.09.14 and won in various competitions as below

SL. No.
Competition
Name
Position
1
Auto Quiz
  1. Raj Kumar M, III Yr AE
  2. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
  3. Aswin Dhananajai K, III Yr AE
First
2
CAM
  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
First
3
Business plan  competition
  1. Ashwin Srihari, III Yr AE
  2. Kireeti Krishna G.S, III Yr AE
  3. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
Second
4
CAE
  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
  3. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
Third

 

  • The following students have participated in the SAE TIER I (division level) event held at SVCE, Chennai on 30.08.14 and won in various competitions as below

     

S.
No.

Competition

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

1

Technical Paper Presentation
No. of teams : 5

1. Kamal kannan G,  IV Yr AE
2. Karthikeyan S,  IV Yr AE

1. Maniraj T,  IV Yr AE
2. Sathish Kumar S,  IV Yr AE

1. Vignesh A,  IV Yr AE
2. Vignesh V,  IV Yr AE

2

Business plan  competition
No. of teams : 3

1. Kireeti Krishna,  III Yr AE
2. Kunal K Davey,  III Yr AE
3. Ashwin Srihari,  III Yr AE

1. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
2. Prashanth P,  III Yr AE
3. Akilan ,  III Yr AE

1. M. Agarshna Murari,  III Yr ME
2. G. Karthik,  III Yr ME
3. Kavin Kumar,  III Yr ME

4

Computer Aided Analysis
No. of teams : 1

1. Ashwin Kumar. V ,  IV Yr AE
2. Dhamodharan. V,  IV Yr AE

-

-

5

Auto Quiz

No. of teams : 4

1. Raj Kumar. M,  III Yr AE
2. Kunal K Davey,  III Yr AE
3. Ashwin Dhananjai K,  III Yr AE

1. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
2. Akilan M,  III Yr AE
3. Ambareesh R,  III Yr AE

1. Srihari D M
2. Sunil G A

6

Aero modeling

No. of teams :05

1. Dhamodharan. V, IV Yr AE
2. Karthikeyan. S,  IV Yr AE
3. Vishal Krishna A.K, IV Yr AE

1. Sathish Charan P,  II Yr AE
2. Saravanan. K,  II Yr AE
3. SP. Chidanbaram,  II Yr AE

1. T. Maniraj,  IV Yr AE
2. S. Karthikeyan IV Yr AE
3. A. Gowtham Raaj,  IV Yr AE

7

Computer Aided Manufacturing
No of teams: 1

1. Aswin Dhananjai,  III Yr AE
2. Yogeendran G.,  III Yr AE

-

-

8

CAE contest

No of teams: 1

1.  Ashwin Dhananjai K
2.  Yogeedran G
3.  Kunal K Davey

-

-

 

  • Our college SVCE 2010 - 2014 batch Automobile Engineering students got Seven University ranks.In the month of october they are going to receive the certificates in the 35th convocation from the Anna University.
S.NO Reg.Number
Name of the Students
Institute Name
CGPA
CLASS
Rank
1
21910102037
PRASANTH P S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.88
FWD
1
2
21910102024
KRISHNA G
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.61
FWD
4
3
21910102053
SIBI CHAKRAVARTHY K
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.40
FWD
5
4
21910102031
NITHIN V
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.37
FWD
6
5
21910102025
KRISHNAMOORTHI M
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.32
FWD
8
6
21910102004
ARAVAMUTHAN S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.25
FWD
9
7
21910102048
SARAVANA KUMAR S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.23
FWD
11

 

Our Automobile students won the following prizes in the student research day competitions that was held at Srivenkateswara Engineering college, on 28.02.2014.

1. GPS BASE ACCIDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM (Project) First place

Bharath kumar,(IV yr AE) Harish,(IV yr AE) Shyam, (IV yr AE) Bhuvan(IV yr AE)

Project Mentor - Dr. V. Ganesh

2. CONTROL OF BRAKING FORCE UNDER VARYING LOAD CONDITION ON TWO WHEELRS (Project) Third place

Manikandan M.S,(IV yr AE)Krishnamoorthi M, (IV yr AE) Nithish Kumar K.V,(IV yr AE)

Project Mentor - Dr. V. Ganesh

 

Research Presentations by students in National and International Conferences/ symposiums/ workshops:

S. No.

Name of Student

Title of the paper

Name of the Conference/ symposium/ workshop

National/

Inter national

Venue

Date

1

1.Manikandan M.S.

2.Krishnamoorthi M.

3.Nithish Kumar K.V.



International Conference on Aerospace, Mechanical, Automotive & Materials Engineering 2013,

Inter

national

Singapore

12-13

Sep.

2013

2

1.Bharath Kumar N.

2.Sarath Kumar S.

Rapid Engine Assembly

(Participant)

CRESTECH -2013

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

Chennai

01,03,05 &

07 Oct

2013

3.

Bharath Kumar N.

Spot Seminar

(II –Prize)

CRESTECH -2013

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

Chennai

01,03,05 &

07 Oct

2013

4.

1.Bharath Kumar N.

2.Sarath kumar S.

Auto Quiz

(II –Prize)

CRESTECH -2013

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

Chennai

01,03,05 &

07 Oct

2013

5.

Sanjay U.

Paper Presentation

(Participant)

CRESTECH -2013

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

Chennai

01,03,05 &

07 Oct

2013

6.

Yogeendran G.

Paper Presentation

(Participant)

Yureka’2013

National Level Technical

Symposium



National

Adhiparasakthi

Engg. College,

Melmaruvathur

04/09/13

7.

Vignesh V.

Rapid Dismantling

(I-Prize)

Turbo 2013

National

REC,Chennai

05/10/13

8.

1.Manikandan K.

2.Kevin Anand S.

3.Karthick Pandian

Automotive

New Product

Development

(Participants)

Industrial Skill Development Program 2013

National

Hindustan University

10/10/13

to 12/10/13

9.

1.Arvind N.

2.Kumar R.

3.Karthikeyan P.

Project Display

(Participants)

TEJAS’13

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

T.J.S Engg. College,

Chennai

06/09/13

10.

Karthikeyan P.

Project Display

(Participants)

TEJAS’13

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

T.J.S Engg. College,

Chennai

06/09/13

11.

1.Arvind N.

2.Kumar R.

3.Karthikeyan P.

Drag Race

(II- Place)

MXCEL’13

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

Kongu Engg. College,

Perundurai, Erode

07/09/13

12.

1.Arvind N.

2.Kumar R.

3.Karthikeyan P.

Project Display

(Participants)

MXCEL’13

National Level Technical

Symposium

National

Kongu Engg.College,

Perundurai,

Erode

07/09/13

  • Students' achievements

  • Co-Curricular & Extra Curricular Activities

    Students Convention (Oct 2013) - TIER - I at SVCE

    Date

    Competition

    Winner

    First Runner

    Second Runner

    16/08/13

    Business Plan

    1.Ashwin S.

    2.Sriram K.

    3.Krishna

    Kireeti G. S.

    4.Yogeendran G.

    5.Kunal K. Davey

    1.Maniraj T.

    2.Karthick J.

    3.Sai Krishnan S.

    4.Karthikeyan S.

    5.Guru

    Subramanian D.

    1.Ashif A.

    2.Aditya Ramesh

    3.Aswin Kumar V.

    4.Gnana Prakash B.R.

    5.Jerry Prashant D.

    16/08/13

    Analysis

    1.Dhivakar G.

    2.Prabu P.



    16/08/13

    Modeling &

    Animation

    1.Dhivakar G.

    2.Sibi

    Chakravathy K.

    1. Prabu P.

    2.Kathir Raj V.

    1.Aswin Dhananjai K.

    2.Prashant C.

    16/08/13

    Technical Paper

    Presentation

    1.Krishna G.

    2.Sai Gowtham J.

    1.Sanjay U.

    2.Harish S.

    1.Agarshna Murari M.

    2.Ashwin Nambi

    16/08/13

    Quiz

    1. Guru

    Subramanian D.

    2. Aditya Ramesh

    3. Karthikeyan S

    1.Aashlesh

    Yerrapatni

    2.Kaushik

    Kannan

    3.Avinash

    Visagan V.


    1.Rahul S.

    2.Sudharak A.

    3.Sanjay U.

    Tire –II (Vi Institute Of Technology, Sirunkundram)

    Date

    Competition

    Name

    Place


    Business Plan

    -

    -


    Analysis

    1.Dhivakar G.

    2.Prabu P.

    III-Place


    Modeling &

    Animation

    1.Dhivakar G.

    2.Sibi Chakravathy K.

    I-Place


    Technical Paper

    Presentation

    1.Krishna G.

    2.Sai Gowtham J.

    II-Place


    Quiz

    1.Karthikeyan S

    2. Guru Subramanian D.


    I-Place


    Industrial Problem Challenge

    1.Yogeendran G.

    2. Kunal K. Davey

    3..Ashwin S.

    4..Sriram K.

    5..Krishna Kireeti G. S.


    I-Place

    Tire -III (Chennai Institute of Technology-Kundrathur)

    Date

    Competition

    Name

    Place


    Modeling &

    Animation

    1.Dhivakar G.

    2.Sibi Chakravathy K.

    III -Place



  • TEAM TRAXION selected in the Virutal BAJA SAEINDIA 2013 event held at Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Bangalore on July 26-27, 2013 in which about 347 teams participated from all over india.,out of which 125 teams has been selected.

 

  • Our college SVCE 2008 - 2012 batch Automobile Engineering students got First Five University ranks.In the month of march on 8/03/2013 they are going to receive the certificates in the 33 rd convocation from the Anna University.

 

S.NO Reg.Number
Name of the Students
Institute Name
CGPA
CLASS
Rank
1
21908102012
KRISHNAJI S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.95
FWD
1
2
21908102017
SANKARAVEL S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.89
FWD
2
3
21908102031
VENKATESH N
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.82
FWD
3
4
21908102018
SANTHOSH S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.74
FWD
4
5
21908102006
DHINESH BABU S
SRI VENKATESWARA COLLGE OF ENGINEERING
8.64
FWD
5

 

  • Our SVCE college team "TEAM TRAXION (A Group of Automobile & Mechanical Engineers)" has qualified to appear for the main BAJA SAEINDIA 2013 to be held at Pithampur, Madhyapradesh. This is based on the presentation made by our team in VIRTUAL BAJA SAEINDIA held on 24th & 25th August 2012 at Bangalore Institute of Technology, Bangalore. in which about 262 odd teams all over India participated in the event.

 

  • Our students has won the following event of SAE Student convention 2011 (National level) held at KSR college of Engineering & Technology, Tiruchengode on 30.9.11 & 1.10.11.

 

Name of the Students
Class
Name of the Event
Prize Secured
A. Manikandan
IV Year AE
SAE Tier III - Modeling & Animation
Third Prize
M.A.Dhepaankar
IV Year AE

 

  • Our Automobile students won the following prizes in the SAE TIER II (Zonal level) competitions that was held at Srivenkateswara Engineering college, Chitoor 0n 17.9.11.

Aeromodeling

1.Aditya Prabakar,III yr AE 2.M.J. Srivaths, III yr AE 3.S.Praveen Kumar, III yr AE - First Place

Modeling , Animation

1.A.Manikandan, IV yr AE 2.M.A.Dhepaankar, IV yr AE - First Place

Quiz

1. R.Vignesh, IV yr ME 2. Vignesh Sekar, IV yr ME 3. M.Ravichandran, IV yr ME - Second Place

 

  • Automobile Department Technical Symposium TRAXION & Mini Project Expo Event - Information in the Magazine " MOTOR"

Image1 Image2 Image3 Image4

 

  • Our SVCE college team "TEAM TRAXION (A Group of Automobile & Mechanical Engineers)" has qualified to appear for the main BAJA SAEINDIA 2012 to be held at Pithampur, Madhyapradesh. This is based on the presentation made by our team in VIRTUAL BAJA SAEINDIA held on 19&20th August 2011 at Dayanand Sagar Engineering college, Bangalore in which about 250 odd teams all over India participated in the event.