CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI

ACADEMIC COURSES ( ODD SEMESTER 2018-19)

--

III SEM

Sub Code

Subject NAME

Name of the faculty (A)

Name of the faculty (B)

MA16351

Mathematics - III

Dr.B.THILAKA

Ms.VISALAKSHI SUBRAMANIAN

EE16351

Electrical Drives and Controls

Dr. V.SREERAJ

Dr. V.SREERAJ

CH16301

Organic Chemistry

Dr.M.THIRUMALAIKUMAR

Dr.G. BASKAR

CH16302

Mechanics of Solids for Chemical Engineering

Mr.S.JAI GANESH / (T) Dr.M.YOGESH KUMAR

Dr.M.YOGESH KUMAR/ (T) Mr. S. BHARATH

CH16303

Physical Chemistry

Dr. n.Nachiappan

Dr.M.THIRUMALAIKUMAR

CH16304

Fluid Mechanics

Mr.D.SIVAKUMAR /  (T) Dr. N. MEYYAPPAN

Dr.R.PALANI/ (T) Mr. B.S. VISHAL

CH16311

Organic Chemistry Laboratory

Dr.M.THIRUMALAIKUMAR / Ms.G.SUDHA

Dr.G. BASKAR / Ms.G.SARASWATHI

CH16312

Physical Chemistry Laboratory

Dr. n.Nachiappan / dr.NALINKANTH V GHONE (A1) / Ms.N.SUNDARI(A2)

Dr.M.THIRUMALAIKUMAR / Mr.D.SIVAKUMAR

 

V SEM

Sub Code

Subject NAME

Name of the faculty (A)

Name of the faculty (B)

MA16451

Computational Methods

Ms.A.SUBA

Dr.B.SARAVANAN

GE16451

Environmental Science and Engineering

Ms.S.SWATHI

Ms.G.SARASWATHI

CH16501

Chemical Process Industries – I

Ms.N.SUNDARI

Mr.S.RAJASEKAR

CH16502

Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics II

Ms.G.THAYANIDHI

Ms.S.SWATHI

CH16503

Mass Transfer-I

dr.NALINKANTH V GHONE

Ms.N.SUNDARI

CH16504

Process Instrumentation Dynamics and Control

Dr.R.GOVINDARASU

Mr.S.RAJASEKAR

GE16661

Interview and Career Skills Laboratory

Dr. T MURUGAVEL/ Mr.P.GANAPATHY

Dr.S.B. LAVANYA/ Mr. R. PREMRAJ

CH16511

Mechanical Operations Laboratory

Mr.N.ARUN PREM ANAND/

Ms.G.THAYANIDHI

Dr.D.SWAMINATHAN/

Dr.M.YOGESH KUMAR

CH16512

Heat Transfer Laboratory

Mr.B.S.VISHAL/Ms.N.SUNDARI

Ms.A.C.VIJAYALAKSHMI/ Ms.S.SWATHI

 

VII SEM

Sub Code

Subject NAME

Name of the faculty (A)

Name of the faculty (B)

CH6008

Drugs and Pharmaceutical Technology ( Elective)

dr.NALINKANTH V GHONE

CH6009

Fertilizer Technology ( Elective)

Ms.G.SUDHA

MG6091

Industrial Management ( Elective)

Mr.B.S.VISHAL

CH6701

Chemical Reaction Engineering

Ms.A.C.VIJAYALAKSHMI/

(T) Mr. S.BHARATH

Mr. S.BHARATH/

(T) Dr. C. ANAND BABU

CH6702

Transport Phenomena

Dr.C.ANAND BABU

Mr. N.ARUN PREM ANAND

CH6703

Chemical Process Plant Safety

Dr.N.MEYYAPPAN

Ms.G.THAYANATHI

CH6704

Process Economics

Mr.B.S.VISHAL

Ms. P.G. PRIYADARSHINI

CH6705

Biochemical Engineering

Dr.D.SWAMINATHAN

Dr.M. YOGESHKUMAR

CH6711

Chemical Reaction Engineering Laboratory.

Dr.R.PALANI/ Ms.G.SUDHA

Mr. D. SIVAKUMAR / Mr. S.BHARATH

CH6712

Seminar and Comprehension

A1 – Dr.C.ANAND BABU / Dr.R.GOVINDARASU/ Ms.G.THAYANIDHI

A2 – Ms.G.SARASWATHI/ Ms.S.SWATHI

B1 – Mr. S. RAJASEKAR / Dr.R.GOVINDARASU

B2 – Ms. P.G. PRIYADARSHINI / dr.NALINKANTH V GHONE

CH6713

Process Control Laboratory

Dr.R.GOVINDARASU / Mr.S.JAI GANESH

Mr. S. RAJASEKAR / Ms. P.G. PRIYADARSHINI

 

 

--

 

COURSE OUTCOME