Academics

The department has well-equipped specific laboratories for Electrical Machines, Controls and Instrumentation, Power Systems, Power Electronics and Drives , Basic Electrical Engineering, Electron Devices and Circuits, Linear and Digital Integrated Circuits.

The department has its own computer facilities for all programming needs of B.E. students and the students pursuing the Master's programme and Research.

Subjects and Laboratories

Some of the subjects handled by the department are :

  • Electronic Devices and Circuits
  • Digital Electronics
  • Microprocessors
  • Computer Organization
  • Computer Programming
  • Control Systems
  • Electromagnetic Theory
  • Protection and Switch gear
  • Linear integrated circuits
  • Professional ethics and Human values
  • Power system operation and control
  • Design of electrical apparatus
  • Bio medical instrumentation
  • Advanced control system
  • Total quality management
  • Electrical machines and drives
  • Measurement and instrumentation
  • Communication Engineering
  • Flexible AC transmission
  • Computer Aided Design of Electrical Apparatus
  • Solid state DC Drives
  • Electrical Circuits
  • Power Electronics
  • Electrical Machines
  • Power Systems
  • High Voltage Engineering
  • Digital signal processing
  • Transmission and distribution
  • Solid state drives
  • Microprocessor and microcontroller
  • Power system analysis
  • Modelling and Analysis of Electrical Machines
  • Advanced Power Semiconductor Devices
  • Analysis of power converters
  • Analysis of inverters
  • Linear and non linear system theory
  • Advanced microprocessors and microcontroller design
  • Solid state AC Drives
  • High Voltage Direct Current Transmission

As a part of the requirement of the Anna University, during the final semester, students take up projects in the areas of their interest. With the facilities available with the laboratories, industry specific projects are also carried out.

The department has well equipped laboratories viz. :

  • Electrical Machines Laboratory

  • A C Machines Laboratory

  • Engineering Practice Laboratory

  • Power Electronics and Microprocessor Laboratory

  • Software Laboratory

  • Electronic Devices and Circuits Laboratory

  • Linear IC and Digital Electronics Laboratory

  • Measurements and Instrumentation Laboratory

Students of this branch are exposed to practical training in the following areas :

  • Electronic Devices and Circuits
  • Electrical Machines
  • Microprocessors and Applications
  • Control systems
  • Linear Integrated Circuits
  • Power Electronics
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Simulation and Testing
  •  

    LIST OF U.G. COURSES IN 2018-2019 ODD SEMESTER :

     

    III SEMESTER COURSES:

    Sub Code

    Subject NAME

    CREDITS

    Name of the faculty

    FACULTY

    Dept

    MA16351

    Mathematics - III

    4

    Ms. K VIJAYALSKHMI , Ms. N S PRIYA

    AM

    EE16301 Electron Devices and Circuits 3

    Ms. M MAADHURI , Ms. S ANITHA

    EE
    EE16302 Electromagnetic Theory 3

    Mr. S THAMIZMANI ,Dr. SUDHAKAR K BHARATAN

    EE
    EE16303 Electrical Machines I 4

    Ms. K SUGANTHI , Mr. V MOHANRAJ

    EE
    CS16351 Programming and Data Structures 3

    Ms. N UMA , Ms. K NIVETHASHREE

    IT
    EE16304 Measurements and Instrumentation 3

    Mr. C KAMAL , Mr. A TAMIZHSELVAN

    EE
    EE16311 Electrical Machines - I Laboratory  2

    Ms. K SUGANTHI, Mr. V MOHANRAJ

    EE
    EE16312 Electron Devices and Circuits Laboratory 2

    Ms. M MAADHURI,Ms. K S PAVITHRA

    EE
    CS16361 Programming and Data Structures Laboratory 2

    Ms. N UMA, Ms. K NIVETHASHREE

    IT

     

    SEMESTER V COURSES

    Sub Code

    Subject NAME

    CREDITS

    Name of the faculty

    FACULTY

    Dept

    EE16501

    Power System Analysis 

    3

    Mr. M SANKAR , Mr. M RAJVIKRAM

    EE
    EE16502 Design of Electrical Apparatus 4

    Dr. NALINKANT MOHNATY , Mr. G VINOTHKUMAR

    EE
    EE16503 Power Electronics 4

    Mr. I VENKATRAMAN , Mr. A TAMIZHSELVAN

    EE
    EE16504 Microprocessor & Microcontroller 3

    Ms. D AMUDHAVALLI,Dr. S G BHARATHIDASAN

    EE
    GE16701 Total Quality Management  3

    Mr. S THAMIZMANI

    EE
    ME16701 Power Plant Engineering 3

    Mr. S ARUMUGAM

    ME
    GE16451 Environment Science and Engineering 3

    Ms. G. SARASWATHI , Ms. P.G. PRIYADHARSINI

    CH
    EE16511 Power Electronics Lab  2

    Mr. I VENKATRAMAN,Mr. A TAMIZHSELVAN

    EE
    EE16512 Microprocessor & Microcontroller lab 2

    Ms. D AMUDHAVALLI , Ms. M SASIKALA

    EE

     

     

     

     

    SEMESTER VII COURSES

    Sub Code

    Subject Name

    CREDITS

    Name of the faculty

    FACULTY

    Dept

    EE6701      

    High Voltage Engineering 

    3

    Mr. C KAMAL , Dr. K SUNDARARAMAN

    EE

    EE6702  Protection & Switch gear     3 Mr.C VENKATESAN,Dr. R KANNADASAN EE
    EE6703 Special Electrical Machines 3

    Ms. S ARULMOZHI , Ms. N SHANMUGAVADIVU

    EE
    MG6851  Principles of Management   3

    Dr. R KARTHIKEYAN

    EE
    EI6704   Bio-Medical Instrumentation       3

    Dr. C GOPINATH ,Mr. D S PURUSHOTHAMAN

    EE
    GE6081  Fundamentals of Nanoscience      3

    Ms. S ANITHA,Ms. M SASIKALA

    EE
    EE6711  Power System Simulation Lab  2

    Dr. C GOPINATH ,Dr. R KANNADASAN

    EE

     

     

     

     

      LIST OF P.G. COURSES IN 2018-2019 ODD SEMESTER :

    III SEMESTER COURSES:

     

    Sub Code

    Subject NAME

    CREDITS

    Name of the faculty

    FACULTY Dept

    PD16301

    Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Systems

    3

    Ms. S ARULMOZHI

    EE

    PD16012 Solar and Energy Storage Systems 3

    Dr. KR. SANTHA

    EE
    PD16013 Wind Energy Conversion Systems 3

    Mr. C VENKATESAN

    EE
    PD16311 Project Work (Phase I) 6

    Mr. S S SETHURAMAN

    EE