IVTH year

  1. Vikram, final year B.Tech-Biotechnology, attended "Bangalore Bio 2009" international conference in Bangalore from 18th to 21st of June 2009
  2. Mr. L. Vishnu Kumar of final year Biotechnology presented a paper on “Combinational Chemotherapy Drug scheduling using Fuzzy Adaptive and Neighborhood Operator Particle Swarm Optimization” was by at Biocomp’09 at Las Vegas, USA Between July 13th,16th, 2009.
  3. Mr.P.L.Chellappan of Final Year presented a paper on “Use of Sugarcane Bagasse for Poultry Feed manufacturing”, in the international Conference on Fermentation Value added Agricultural products held at Bangkok on 25/08/2009.
  4. Irene, Amurtha, Archana, Gangothri, Madhvimenon, and Malavika of final Year B. Tech Biotechnology attended National Conference conducted by Anna University in Indo UK perspectives on Biotechnology.

III YEAR

  1. Mugundhine S of 3rd year B.Tech Biotechnology has participated in National Conference (Poster Presentation) on Medical Biotechnology and Clinical Research at J. N. Tata Auditorium, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore Conducted by SMVIT
  2. Mugundhine S, Anbarasan M, Vishnuvardhan V, Dinesh D, Gunaseelan S, Karthik Arumugam, Nilavu Nesan D,  Ram Ganesh S,  Ranjithkumar C And Santhana Krishnan H Of Iii Year Biotechnology Have Attended Workshop in Recent Trends In Bioprocess Conducted On September 2009
  3.  Arwah Ragib,  Mugundhine S, Anbarasan M and Vishnuvardhan V of III year biotechnology attended workshop on real time PCR held in SVCE conducted on February, 2010
  4. Deepika V of III Year participated in paper presentation held at Institute of Chemical Technology, Bombay, February 2010.

II Year

  1. S. Revathi and Vaishnavi Shankar, II year  B.Tech - Biotechnology, presented a paper entitled "Biosensors" and won the first prize in the National conference "Crescience 2009" conducted by B. S. Abdur Rahman University, Chennai, on 22nd April 2009.
  2.  Ms. Prathiba student of second year B. Tech Biotechnology, has attended the National conference conducted on 27th Nov to 2nd December 2010, at Sri Ramachandra University,
  3. S.Revathi of II year has presented the paper on” Role of Phytopharmaceuticals as an antimalarial drug” at Anna University, Trichy.
  4. Kushaal Kumar and Subha Priya of II year have presented the paper on “Go Green with Algae” at My Idea Program 2010, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering,Sriperumbudur.
  5. Abinya, Agalya, and Divya of II year have presented the paper on “Biomehtnation“ at Chemfluence 2010, Anna University, Chennai .
  6. Sivaranjani, Sandhya R and Swathy S of II year have done paper presentation on “Kostmann Syndrome” at Omics 2009, Department of Biotechnology, Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering, Sriperumbudur.
  7. Pavithra R, Purnima N C and Swathy S of II year have done poster presentation on “Meningitis” at Omics 2009, Department of Biotechnology, Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering, Sriperumbudur
  8. Raghavi C,Sandhya S , and Vandhana Sekar of  II year have done poster presentation on “Manufacture of  paper from Zooglobacteria” at Omics 2009, Department of Biotechnology, Sri Venketeswara College of Engineering, Sriperumbudur.

 

Industrial visits

    1. II year B. Tech Biotechnology students visited one day Industrial Visit to SPIC PHARMA, Cuddalore on 23rd Feb, 2010
    2. As part of the two day industrial programme pre-final year students visited Tata Coffee Plantation in Coorg, Biocon Ltd., in Bangalore., organized by the department from February 8th to 9th 2010.
    3. As a part of the one day industrial visit programme, the pre-final year students visited Madras fertilizer limited, Manali on 06th October, 2009.
    4. As a part of the one day industrial visit programme, the final year students visited Malladi Drugs and Pharmaceuticals, Ranipet, on 21st August 2009.

 

Summer and Winter Vacation Projects

  1. Neha, Kadambari, and Pavithra, final year B.Tech-Biotechnology have done a project on "Production of Industrially Useful Enzymes from Endophytic Fungi" at Biozone, Chennai from 11th June to 11th July 10, 2009.
  2. Janani, final year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has done a project on "Pharmacokinetics in Pantoprazole" at Orchid Pharmaceuticals, Sriperumbudur in the Analytical R & D department from 11th to 30th of June 2009.
  3. S.Arun and C.Dikshitha, final year B.Tech-Biotechnology have done a project on "Isolation of Fungal Genomic DNA" and training on "Gene Cloning" at Biozone, Chennai from 15th June to 15th July.
  4. Swaathi of III Year B. Tech Biotechnology has undergone project work in “Inflammation caused by Peptide” at Madras Medical Mission college of Health Science in Mogappair, Chennai from 26th November to 9th December.
  5. Sneha of III year B. Tech Biotechnology attended project work in “Determination of anticancer peptides and its effects” at Madras Medical Mission college of Health Science in Mogappair, Chennai, from 2nd December to 9th December
  6. Pratiba of II year B. Tech Biotechnology has undergone project work in “Karyotyping Follicle Stimulating Hormone” at Sri Ramachandra University in Porur, Chennai from 27th November to 2nd December
  7. Divya Vijayaraghavan of II year B.Tech Biotechnology attended project work in “Pathological and Biochemical Analysis” at Indira Gandhi Institute of Cardiology, in Patna, Bihar from November 26th to 5th December
  8. Suma of II year B. Tech Biotechnology attended project work in Isolation of “Protease Isoenzyme from fluorescent Pseudomonas” in AMET, Chennai from 31st November to 9th December
  9. Purnima, Siddiqa, Pavithra, Shylenthri, Swathi, Sangeetha, Srubha, Subhapriya, Shanmuga priya, Kushal kumar and Eldho of II year B. Tech Biotechnology got trained in “Genetics” at MMM College, Chennai from November 24th December 4th (10 days)
  10. Revathi, Pavithra, Swathy, Sandya, and Sivaranjani of II year B. Tech Biotechnology, underwent 10 days training in “Clinical Microbiology” at Southern Railway Hospital, Perambur, from November 24th December 4th.
  11. Kavya a student of II year B. Tech Biotechnology has attended training in “Microbiology” for 10 days at KNISS Pharmaceuticals, Porur during the November and December month.
  12. Abinaya, of II year B. Tech Biotechnology has attended a training programme in “Clinical Microbiology” at Chennai Port trust hospital, Chennai from 30th November to 8th December.
  13. Divya Vijayaraghavan has undergone inplant training on “Pathological and Biochemical Analysis of Cardiac Patients” at Indira Gandhi Institute of Cardiology,Patna,Bihar.
  14. Prathiba S of II year has undergone inplant training on Genetics at Sri Ramachandra Medical College, Porur, Chennai ., from 23rd Nov 2009 to 8th Dec 2009.
  15. V. Abhirami, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has attended a training program in "Molecular Biology" at Dr. A.L.M PG Institute of Basic Medical Science, Taramani from 1st to 30th of June 2009
  16. Arwah, S. Ishwarya, S. Mugundhine, Kruthika Mani, Dinesh Babu and S.V. Rajalakshmi, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in "Basic and advanced rDNA technology" at Biozone Research Technologies, Ekkatuthangal from 5th to 30th of June 2009.
  17. Swetha, Sneha, Sai Saranya, Swathi and S.V. Rajalakshmi, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in "(Lab Techniques)" at Lister Metropolis, Nungambakkam from 6th to 21st of June 2009.
  18. S. Sandhya, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has attended a training program in "Stem Cell Therapy" at Lifeline Hospitals, Perungudi from 8th to 26th of June 2009.
  19. D. Rubini, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has attended a training program in "Clinical Microbiology Lab Techniques" at Sri Ramachandra Medical Center, Porur from 8th to 27th of June 2009.
  20. G. Mohanavalli and M. Shanmuga Priya, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in "Clinical Microbiology Lab Techniques" at Southern Railway Hospital, Perambur from 10th to 17th of June 2009.
  21. S. Harish, Ashwath kumar, Rajeshwar and Paul Dinesh and E.Santosh Gummudipondi III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, attended a training program in "Genetic engineering and transgenics" at Sai Biosciences Research Institute, Aminjikarai from 10th to 24th June 2009..
  22. J. Srinidhi, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in "Genetic Engineering Lab Techniques" at Child's Trust Hospitals, Nungambakkam from 15th to 29th of June 2009.
  23. K. Prema, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has attended a training program in "Molecular Biology Lab Techniques" at Tuberculosis Research Center, Chetpet in the month of June 2009
  24. Salai Madhumathi, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has attended a training program in "Rajiv Gandhi Center for Biotechnology, Trivandrum from June 8th to 5th of July 2009.
  25. Deepika Vaidyanathan of III year Biotechnology underwent a training program on “Biodegradation of Azodyes in the Presence of Ionic Liquids using pseudomonasin the month of June, 2009
  26. Kirthiga S R of IIIrd year  have attended training program in "Molecular Techniques", 15 days, June 2009 at Anna University
  27. Paul Dinesh and Rajeswar participated in training programme in "Genetics & Transgenics", SeqLab, GCG software, 15 days, June 2009 at Sai's Bioscience Research Institute (SBRI), Amjikarai.
  28. Santhosh , III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in SBRI June 2009
  29. Sruthi, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in IISC, Bangalore on June 2009.
  30. Vignesh, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, have attended a training program in lifetek research of June 2009.
  31. M. Shanmuga Priya, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology, has attended a training program in "Clinical Microbiology Lab Techniques" at Southern Railway Hospital, Perambur from 10th to 17th of June 2009.
  32. Aishwarya and Ragaveena, final year B.Tech-Biotechnology got trained in Bioinformatics at "Centre for Bio-Informatics Research Institute (CBRI)" Vadapalani from 5th to 20th of June 2009.
  33. Irene, final year B.Tech-Biotechnology underwent training on "Gene Cloning" at Orchid Pharmaceuticals from June 11th to 20th 2009.

 

 

Extra and Co-curricular activities

 

II year

 

  1. Swathi, Pavithra and Shailenthari have participated in Vel ABTECH Quiz competion and won 2nd place in October, 2009
  2. Divaya Vijayaraghvan, Dharanya and Aishwarya.S have won the second prize in Vegetable Carning, MITAFEST, MIT Campus, Anna University, Chennai
  3. Sivaranjani B, Swathy S and Sandhya R has attended Techfest 2010 on 16th, CEG campus, Anna University
  4. Dharaniya S and Divya Vijayaraghavan have attended Women’s Day, 9th March 2010, at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering,Sriperumbudur.
  5. Sivaranjani,Swathy , Sandhya and P.L.Sangeetha have attended Techfest 2010 on 16th Feb 2010,Anna University,CEG campus.

 

III year

1. N. Rajeshwar, Paul Dinesh and Ashwath Kumar have participated in the Super   

    Evolution technical competition at VIT- Gravitas, 09

2. Angela merin Joseph participated in dance competition at IIT saarang,

3. Navnit Kumar R participated in IIT Saarang,

4. Paul Dinesh participated in super evolution, bioquiz and holmes alone 2 held in VIT, Vellore.

5.  Ricky robinson participated in group dance held in CMC culturals.

6. Sruthi K, III year B.Tech-Biotechnology participated in IIT, Saarang and SSN for classical vocal solo

7. Arwah Ragib participated in IIT Saran dance cultural programme

 

IV year

1. Rahul participated in  Mumbai techfest competition, IIT MUMBAI.

2. Chitra has participated in Dance festivals conducted by Indian Fine Arts Society, Vipan Chea Dance Festival and Mahabalipuram Dance Festival

3. Ms L. Netrah, of the final year B. Tech Biotechnology, from the Department of Biotechnology, was awarded the Gold medal in Environmental Engineering discipline in this year’s All India Student Design Competition- 2009, by The Institution of Engineering (India) National Design and Research Forum.

4. Roshan George Thomas of Final year won both College and Professional Category at SAARANG-IIT (2009). He also released his first Album “PARABLES OF THE PARIAH” at the Russian Cultural Centre on 17th August, 2009. 

 

 SPORTS

 

Zonal

  1. Arun of 4th year won 3rd place in 4x 100 M long relay competition in Anna University 

Interzonal Athletic Meet- 2009

  1. Ricky robinson of III year pariticipated in football zonals
  2. Ms. Ishwarya Shankaranarayanan of 3rd year won 3rd prize in SVCE Zonal Shortput
  3. S. Sandhya of III year Biotechnology got black belt in karate
  4. Ishwarya shankarnarayanan of III year participated in volley ball and throw ball at zonals and came 2nd in shortput
  5. Twaritha V of I year B (Biotech) section participated in Athletics – Ties 2010 in PSNA College of Engg & Tech

 

State level

  1. Rahul Jain of 4th year participated in Tamilnadu State Shooting Competition and 

qualified for National

 

Extra Curricular Activities

 

Leo Club.

 

I YEAR A section students

Akila Ram Ashok Kumar S , Anand P, Deepika S, Dhana Sekar K, Divya P, Jasleen Kaur,  Kalpana A,  Karpaga Valliammai An, Khusali Gupta, Laavanya S, Lincy Nithya Krupa B, Maany Ramanan, Malavika Srikanth, Meena E, Nikhila Krishnan, Nithya G, Parthiban E Are Members Of Leo Club.

III YEAR

A. Sai saranya, P. salai madhumathi, S. sandhya, M. Shanmuga Priya, P. Sundararaghavan, S. Swaati, Swetha Vasudevan, Vishnu Govind R - III year B.Tech-Biotechnology are members of Leoclub.

 

NSS MEMBERS

 

I YEAR A section

Deepika S, Divya P R, Jaikanth V, Kalpana A, Laavanya S, Lincy Nithya Krupa B, Maany Ramanan, Nithya G, Nivetha M And Parthiban E Are Members Of Nss Unit.

I YEAR B section

SHYLA M Is A Member Of NSS

II YEAR

Shanmuga Priya, Siddiqa Shaheen S ,Shreya G and Subha Priya V have involved in the NSS activities

 

Rotaract Club

 

I YEAR A

Aarthy Rm, Akila Ram, Anand P, Ashok Kumar S, Aswini K, Deepika S, Dhana Sekar K, Dharani Babu D, Divya P R, Gunasekaran D, Jaikanth V, Jasleen Kaur, Kalaivanan R, Kalpana A, Karpaga Valliammai An, Khusali Gupta, Laavanya S, Lakshmi Shardha V, Lavanya E, Lincy Nithya Krupa B, Maany Ramanan, Malavika Srikanth, Meena E, Nikhila Krishnan, Nithya G, Nivetha, M Parthiban E are Members Of Rotaract Club

II YEAR

Dharanya and P.M.Aravind have involved in Rotaract Club activities