Student Academic Performance

B.Tech (Bio Technology)

  • 2014-2018 Batch 7 sem Result - "94.12
  • 2015-2019 Batch 5 sem Result - "77.77%"
  • 2016-2020 Batch 3 sem Result - "87.72%"

M.Tech (Bio Technology)

  • 2016-2018 Batch 3 sem Result - "100%" & Overall pass percentage-"100%"

B. Tech Biotechnology - Anna University Ranks 

    2012-2016

    2011-2015

    2010-2014

    2009-2013

    2008-2012

    2007-2011

    2006-2010

    2005-2009

    Arunkumar S - 9th University Rank

    Subhasree. S -18th University Rank

    Priyanka Govindaraj – 25th University Rank

    Maany Ramanan -7th University Rank

    Revathy .S - 1st University Rank

    S.Mugundhini - 12th University Rank

    K. Malavika - 14th University Rank

    S. Kannan - 28th University Rank

    Jayaprakash S -10th University Rank

    Akshaya. R - 18th University Rank

    B. Mohammed Rizwan – 29th University Rank

    Nithya.G - 10th University Rank

    Kiruthika Manivannan - 3rd University Rank

    Arwah Ragib - 30th University Rank

    R. Janani - 32th University Rank

    V Vaishnavi -35th University Rank

    Ranitha P - 24th University Rank

    Viswanathan. S -26th University Rank

     

    Swetha.V - 12th University Rank

    Divya Vijayarghavan - 7 th University Rank

     

    C. Neha - 35th University Rank

     
    Arthi S D- 27th University Rank

    Suchitra Ramesh - 30th University Rank

     

    Laavanya.S - 19th University Rank

    Aishwaraya Sivakumar - 12 th University Rank

         
         

    Divya.P R- 25th University Rank

    Abinaya P S T – 20 th University Rank

         
         

    Raghul Kumar M - 26th University Rank

    Purnima B - 29 th University Rank

         
         

    Lincy Nithyakrupa.B - 26th University Rank

           

M. Tech Biotechnology (2011-2015 Batch) - Anna University Ranks 

    Student Name
    University Rank
    Suganya B
    3
    Swathi D
    6
M. Tech Biotechnology (2012-2014 Batch) - Anna University Ranks 

 

    Student Name
    University Rank
    Ms. G. Vijayalakshmi
    5

 

M. Tech Biotechnology (2011-2013 Batch) - Anna University Ranks 

 

    Student Name
    University Rank
    Ms. Sindhu Priya M. D
    4

Academic Pass Percentages - Under Graduate B.Tech Biotechnolgy

 

Batch

Sem

Pass Percentage

2017-21

2016-20

2015-19

2014-18

2013- 17

2012- 16

2011- 15

2010- 14

2009- 13

2008- 12

2007- 11

2006- 10

2005- 09

1

80.7%

84.78%

81.82%

71.11%

70.47%

84.91%

80.43%

98.07 %

83.63%

68.08%

70.37%

98.96%

2
 

80.7%

80.43%

79.24%

71.11%

76.47%

86.8%

81.82%

90.38 %

81.81%

68.08%

70.37%

73.33%

3
 

87.72% 

88.39%

78.85%

75.56%

74.50%

77.55%

86.36%

85.45 %

84.20%

86.21%

83.33%

77.05%

4
 

 

97.78%

76.92%

75.56%

72.54 %

92.45%

86.36%

78.18%

85.96%

81.03%

81.13%

83.61%

5
 

 

77.77%

78.85%

88.39%

82%

79.24%

93.02%

90.90%

87.71%

91.38%

86.54%

88.52%

6
 

 

 

  84.62%

88.89%

78%

90.57%

100%

92.72%

94.64%

94.83%

84.90%

95.08%

7
 

 

 

94.12%

88.89%

94%

90.57%

100%

94.5%

91.07%

94.82%

86.54%

88.52%

8
 

 

 

 

100% 

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

94.23%

98.36%

Over all  Pass Percentage

 

79%

73.33%

82.69%

92% 

92%

98.11%

100%

94.90%

89.28%

89.65%

90.38%

98.36%

 

 Academic Pass Percentages - Post Graduate M.Tech Biotechnolgy

 

Batch Sem Pass Percentage

2017 -2019

2016-2018

2015-2017

2014-2016

2013-2015

2012-2014

2011-2013

2010-2012

1
100%

100%

81.81%

50%

74.44%

100%

94.44%

100%

2
 

100%  

90.91%

100%

100%

100%

94.44%

100%

3
 

100% 

90.91%

100%

100%

100%

94.44%

100%

4
 

 

  91%

100%

100%

100%

94.44%

100%

Over all  Pass Percentage

 

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

94.44%

100%

Faculty Advisors

B.Tech

B.Tech Class Batch and Roll Numbers Faculty Advisor Batch and Roll Numbers Faculty Advisor Chair person
I Year
1: 1-28
Dr. Sulochana Somasundaram
2:29-57
Dr. Senthil Nagappan
Ms.V.Sumitha
II Year
1:1-28
Ms.P.Jaibiba
2:29-57
Mr.J. Hariharan
Dr. Sulochana Somasundaram
III Year
1:1-25
Ms. N. Kanagam
2:26-50
Mr.N.Sathish
Ms.V.Sumitha
IV Year
1:1-25
Ms.S.Pandi Prabha
2:26-50
Mr.D.Suresh Kumar
Ms.P.Jaibiba

M.Tech

M.Tech Class
Batch and Roll Numbers Faculty Advisor
Chair person
I Year
1:1-12
Mr.P.K. Praveen Kumar
Dr.S. Prabhu
II Year
1:1-7
Dr.S. Prabhu
Ms.S.Pandi Prabha
Student Development Activities
    SCHLOARSHIPS

CTS Scholarship Award for the Year 2015-2016

  • J.R.Charitable trust scholarship award (CTS scholarship) for the academic year 2015-2016 was awarded to Mrs. N.C. Saraswathi (2014-2016) and Ms. S. Saranya (2015-2017)of M.Tech Biotechnology, Sri Venkateswara college of engineering sponsored by Cognizant Technology Solutions.

2012-2016 scholarship

Name Year Degree scholarship

Ms. Sakthi Mohitha S

III

UG

Merit

Mr. Arunkumar S

IV

UG

Merit

Ms. Akshaya Lakshmi M M

II

PG

Merit

Mr. Veveeyan T.S

II

UG

Merit Cum Means

Mr. Hariharan S

III

UG

Merit Cum Means

Mr. Manikandan K

IV

UG

Merit Cum Means

Ms. Yeshawini J

II

UG

Books & Instruments

Ms. Priyadharshini T S

III

UG

Books & Instruments

Ms. Vedanagavalli B

IV

UG

Books & Instruments

Ms. Srinivedha P

II

PG

Books & Instruments

Mr. Ashok Kumar R

III

UG

Books & Instruments

Ms. Ranitha P

IV

UG

Books & Instruments

MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS - LIST OF STUDENTS  (2014-15)

CTS Scholarship Award for the Year 2014-2015

  • J.R.Charitable trust scholarship award (CTS scholarship) for the academic year 2014-2015 was awarded to Mr. E. Balaji (2013-2015) and Mrs. N.C. Saraswathi (2014-2016) of M.Tech Biotechnology, Sri Venkateswara college of engineering for performing their M.Tech project utilizing Bioinformatics tools in Computational System Biotechnology (CSB) laboratory sponsored by Cognizant Technology Solutions.

 

MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS - LIST OF STUDENTS  (2014-15)

S No

NAME

BATCH

YEAR

SCHOLARSHIP CATEGORY

1. 

Sakthi Mohitha S

2013-2017

U.G – II

Merit

2. 

Jaya Prakash S

2012-2016

U.G - III

Merit

3. 

Sangavi G

2011-2015

U.G - IV

Merit

4. 

Ashok Kumar.R

2013-2017

U.G – II

Merit Cum Means

5. 

S.Arun Kumar

2012-2016

U.G - III

Merit Cum Means

6. 

S.Vigneshkumaran

2011-2015

U.G - IV

Merit Cum Means

7. 

Saishreyas Gourishankar Iyer

2013-2017

U.G – II

Books & Instruments

8. 

Arun Kumar S

2012-2016

U.G - III

Books & Instruments

9. 

Dhanya R

2011-2015

U.G - IV

Books & Instruments

10. 

K.Swetha

2013-2017

U.G – II

Books & Instruments

11. 

K.Manikandan

2012-2016

U.G - III

Books & Instruments

12.
R.Yamini 2011-2015 U.G - IV Books & Instruments
13.
Suganya B 2013-2015 P.G - II Merit
14.
G.Kavitha 2013-2015 P.G - II Merit Cum Means
15.
Sasi Devi D 2013-2015 P.G - II Books & Instruments

GATE AICTE Scholarship
M.TECH BIOTECHNOLOGY 2013-2015 Batch Students

S No

NAME

BATCH

YEAR

1

SWATHI DIVAKAR

2013-2015 P.G - II
2

BRUNDA SUNDAR

2013-2015 P.G - II
3

JASMINE ANTO

2013-2015 P.G - II
SC Scholarships
  • Vigneshwaran S P (2011-2015) Arun Kumar S (2012-2016) NivethaS U & VidyaSrokshna B L (2013-2017) Biotechnology students received SC Scholarships during the 2014-2015.

MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS - LIST OF STUDENTS  (2013-14)

S No

NAME

BATCH

YEAR

SCHOLARSHIP CATEGORY

1. 

Arun Kumar S

2012-2016

U.G – II

Merit

2. 

Suchitra Ramesh

2011-2015

U.G - III

Merit

3. 

Priyaka Govindarajan

2010-2014

U.G - IV

Merit

4. 

Prabhaharan C Ta

2012-2014

P.G - II

Merit

5. 

Vigneshkumaran S

2011-2015

U.G - III

Merit Cum Means

6. 

Manikandan K 

2012-2016

U.G - II

Merit Cum Means

7. 

Anusiya P

2012-2014

P.G - II

Merit Cum Means

8. 

Suganya B

2013-2015

P.G - I

Books & Instruments

9. 

Nivetha S U

2012-2016

U.G - II

Ecnomic Means

10. 

Brunda S

2013-2015

P.G - I

Ecnomic Means

11. 

William Tyndale.P

2012-2016

U.G - II

Ecnomic Means

2011-2012

  • List of Biotechnology students selected for MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS - 2011-12 odd semester

    S.No.

    Student Name

    Degree

    Batch & Year.

    Type of Scholarship

    1

    Saranya S

    B.Tech

    2010-2014 & II

    Economic Means - UG

    2

    Kalaivanan. R

    B.Tech

    2009-2013 & III

    Economic Means - UG

    3

    Sasikala. D

    B.Tech

    2009-2013 & III

    Economic Means - UG

    4

    Pavithra R.

    B.Tech

    2008-2012 & IV

    Economic Means - UG

    5

    Mohammed Rizwan B

    B.Tech

    2010-2014 & II

    Merit Cum Means - UG

    6

    Ashok Kumar S

    B.Tech

    2009-2013 & III

    Merit Cum Means - UG

    7

    Swathy S

    B.Tech

    2008-2012 & IV

    Merit Cum Means - UG

    8

    Ayswarya R

    B.Tech

    2010-2014 & II

    Merit - UG

    9

    Maany Ramanan

    B.Tech

    2009-2013 & III

    Merit - UG

    10

    Revathi S

    B.Tech

    2008-2012 & IV

    Merit - UG

    11

    Anbarasi P

    M.Tech

    2010-2012 & II

    Merit -PG

    12

    Anila Rao K P

    B.Tech

    2008-2012 & IV

    SPORTS - UG

 

  • List of Biotechnology students selected for BOOKS AND INSTRUMENTS AWARDS - 2011-12

    S.No.

    Student Name

    Degree

    Batch & Year.

    Type of Scholarship

    1

    Gunasekaran D

    B.Tech

    2009-2013 & III

    Merit Cum Means-Under Graduate

    2

    Nithya G

    B.Tech

    2009-2013 & III

    Merit - Under Graduate

    3

    Kiruthika Manivannan

    B.Tech

    2008-2012 & IV

    Merit - Under Graduate

    4

    Priyanka Govindarajan

    B.Tech

    2010-2014 & II

    Merit - Under Graduate

    5

    Rubecca R

    M.Tech

    2010-2012 & II

    Merit - Post Graduate

     2010-2011

    1. Nithya G of IIyr ,Revathy S of IIIyr , Mugundhine S of IVyr  got Merit Scholarship for Academic Year  2010 -2011(even semester).
    2. Anil Rao K P of III yr got Sports scholarship for the year 2010-2011(even semester).
    3. Swathy S of III yr Ashok kumar S of II yr got merit come means scholarship for the academic year 2010-2011(even semester).
    4. Nithya G of IIyr ,Revathy S of IIIyr , Mugundhine S of IVyr  got Merit Scholarship for Academic Year  2010 -2011.
    5. Guna Sekaran D of II yr , Swathy S of III yr , Logesh M of IV yr  have got merit come means scholarship for the academic year 2010-2011.
    6. Kalaivanan R of II yr  , Sasikala D of II yr  , Pavithra R of III yr  Economic Means scholarship for the academic year 2010-2011.
    7. Anil Rao K P of III yr, Twaraitha V of II yr  have got Sports scholarship for the year 2010-2011.

    2009-2010

    1. Saktheesh Kumar S of I Year B section was received scholarship amount of Rs.5000  from Chief Minister Relief Fund for Scheduled tribes.
    2. R .Pavithra of II year got Economic Means scholarship for academic year 2009 -2010.
    3. Kiruthika. M , P.S.T. Abinaya  and  Revathi .S of II year  got Merit Scholarship for Academic Year  2009 -2010.
    4. Swathy.S of II year  got merit cum economic scholarship for academic year 2009 -2010.
    5. M. Anbarasan and Logesh M of III year got economic means scholarship for the year 2009-10.
    6. ARWAH RAGIB of III year got scholarship for the year 2009-10.
    7. Gurumoorthy and Mahalakshmi of IVth year got Economic Means scholarship.

    Inplant training attended by students

    Batch

    Student Name

    Title, techniques

    Complete Address of the Training Organisation

    Date

    Number of Days

    2014-2018 Anirudh S
    Kaviya S
    Oil Production and Packaging Kaleeswari Refinery Pvt Ltd 5, Mambakkam Road, Vengaivasal, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600073 25-06-16 to
    29-06-16
    5 days
    2014-2018 Nanditha R
    Hitesh GP
    Enzyme Technology Apex biotechnology Training and Research Institute
    TS. 89, Parthasarathy street, Thiru Vi Ka Industrial Estate Ekkaduthangal, Guindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu -600032
    20-06-16 to
    28-06-16
    7 days
    2014-2018 Praveena S
    Aishwarya P
    Isolation and Amplification of DNA Acme Progen Biotech
    ( India ) Pvt Ltd
    260G, Ram Square,
    2nd Floor, Advaitha Ashram Road, Balaji Nagar, salem
    Tamilnadu - 636004
    18-06-16 to
    24-06-16
    7 days
    2014-2018 Jayashree B Milk Processing and Milk Powder Preparation Hatsun Dairy Industry Pvt Ltd
    Thimmasamudram village,
    Near white gate, kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu -631501
    24-06-16 to
    30-06-16
    6 days
    2014-2018 Pooja Shree R
    Meenaakshe RP
    Cell Culure Techniques Baba Clinical and Genomic Research Centre TICEL Bio park II BTCIF, 1st floor, NO.5, CSIR Road, Taramani, Chennai, Tamil Nadu- 600113 20-06-16 to
    30-06-16
    10 days
    2014-2018 Aishwaryalakshmi V
    Mangaiyarkarasi S
    Milk Processing and Milk Powder Preparation Aavin Central Dairy, Tamilnadu Co-operative Milk Producers Federation Ltd
    Aavin Illam, Madhavaram Milk Colony, Chennai, Tamil Nadu – 600051
    30-06-16 to
    03-06-16
    4 days
    2014-2018 Sonia KP Pharmacology Stanley Medical College 305 OSH Road, Royapuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu -600001 19-06-16 to
    02-07-16
    15 days
    2014-2018 Mythreyi NR r-DNA Technology Enzene Biosciences Ring Road, Chandra Layout Extension II Stage, Peenya, Bengaluru, Karnataka -560058 20-06-16 to
    30-06-16
    11 days
    2014-2018 Devapriya S Manufacturing of Medicines Sterile Gene Life Sciences Pvt Ltd
    45,Main Road, MangalamVillage,
    Villianur Commune, Pondicherry-605110
    22-06-16 to
    28-06-16
    7 days
    2014-2018 Charulatha S
    Dharshini S
    Milk Processing and Milk Powder Preparation Aavin Milk industry Sathuvachari, Vellore, Tamil Nadu- 632009 21-06-16 to
    25-06-16
    5 days
    2014-2018 Darun S
    Karthick M
    Ramit B
    Priyadharshini V
    Prassana Kumar SB
    Yashaswini J
    Recombinant Protein Production & Purification Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering
    No.3, Pennalur, Sriperumbudur Taluk, Tamil Nadu - 602117
    20-06-16 to
    24-06-16
    5 days
    2014-2018 Harini R
    Kushmitha K
    Sivapriya S
    Varsha Bhaskar
    DNA Barcoding Biozone Research Pvt Ltd Poes Road, Poes Garden, Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu -600018 16-06-16
    to
    23-06-16
    7 days
    2014-2018 Harini Subbiah
    Azhagammal SC
    AditiValecha
    Manoj Krishna M
    Asvika Rajkumar
    r-DNA Technology Biozone Research Pvt Ltd Poes Road, Poes Garden, Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu -600018 20-06-16 to
    25-06-16
    6 days
    2014-2018 Samyuktha D PCR and DNA Finger Printing Biozone Research Pvt Ltd Poes Road, Poes Garden, Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu -600018 23-06-16 to
    28-06-16
    6 days

     

    Batch

    Student Name

    Title, techniques

    Complete Address of the Training Organisation

    Date

    Number of Days

    2014-2018

    Asvika S

    Charulatha S

    Molecular Toxicology BioLim Centre for Science & Technology, Chennai.

    10-06-15 to 30-06-15

    21 days
    2014-2018 Pooja M Nucleic acid extraction, electrophoresis, PCR Baba Clinic & Genomic research centre, Chennai 16-06-15 to 23-06-15 6 days
    2014-2018 Ramit B Studying the effects of pH on the the growth of brewing yeast & Reduction of mixed liquor suspended solids in the aeration tank of the ETP United Breweries, Nanjangud, Mysore 11-06-15 to 23-06-15 13 days
    2014-2018

    Sneha M

    Swetha S

    Yashaswini J

    Bacterial transformation & plasmid isolation Bioklone Biotech Pvt. Ltd, Chennai. 08-06-15 to
    13-06-15
    6 days

    Summer Internship details

    Batch

    Student Name

    Title, techniques

    Place

    Guided by

    Complete Address of the Training Organisation

    Date

    Number of Days

     

    Stipend
    Amount

    2011-2015 

    Shruthi Mohan

    Cell culture, mammalian cell transfection, western blotting, FACS

    Rajiv Gandhi centre for Biotechnology

    Dr. T.R. Santhosh Kumar,
    Scientist EII
    Apoptosis and Cell Signalling Group,
    Department of Molecular Medicine and Cancer Biology

    Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, thycaud P.O., Poojappura, Thiruvananthapuram-695014, Kerala

    9th june to 9th july, 2014

    30

    NA

    2011-2015  

    T.S. Saai Anugraha

    SNP Genotyping and Sequencing

    Rajiv Gandhi centre for Biotechnology

    Dr. T.R. Santhosh Kumar,
    Scientist F
    Human Molecular genetics Lab

    Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, thycaud P.O., Poojappura, Thiruvananthapuram-695014, Kerala

    11th june to 11th july, 2014

    30

    NA

    2011-2015  

    B.Sahana

    SNP Genotyping and Sequencing

    Rajiv Gandhi centre for Biotechnology

    Dr. T.R. Santhosh Kumar,
    Scientist F
    Human Molecular genetics Lab

    Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, thycaud P.O., Poojappura, Thiruvananthapuram-695014, Kerala

    11th june to 11th july, 2014

    30

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Madhumita.S

    Project Title: Eco-Friendly cutting Fluid Emulsions
    Techniques learnt: Particle size analysis, Zeta potential analsysis

    Indian Institute of Science

    Dr. Satish V. Kailas
    Professor
    Department of Mechanical Engineeering

    Indian Institute of Science
    Banaglore-560012

    9th June to 11th July, 2014

    33

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Gowri Narayani

    Protein Purification

    Pall Corporation

    Dr. Masilamani selladurai
    Chief Scientist
    Protein Purification

    Pall Corporation India Pvt Ltd
    6th floor , sumer plaza,
    CTS419 Marol, Maroshi road
    Andheri, Mumbai

    16th June to 11th July, 2014

    26

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Yamini R

    Microbial Techniques, Serological techniques

    St. Martha’s Hospital

    Dr. Ram Kumar
    (Microbiologist)

    St. Martha’s Hospital
    No.5, Nrupathunga Road,
    Bangalore-560 001.

    28th June to 4th July,2014

    5

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Krithika K

    Microbial Techniques, Serological techniques

    St. Martha’s Hospital

    Dr. Ram Kumar
    (Microbiologist)

    St. Martha’s Hospital
    No.5, Nrupathunga Road,
    Bangalore-560 001.

    28th June to 4th July,2014

    5

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Dhanya.R

    Quality Control – HPLC, GC

    Biocon, Bangalore

    Mrs. Rajeshwari. V

    Biocon Ltd, 20th km, Hosur Road, Bangalore

    2nd June to 11th July

    30

    Rs. 5000

    2011-2015  

    Roshini.B

    Techniques involved in ‘molecular oncology’

    Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M)

    Dr. Suresh Kumar Rayala (Molecular Oncology lab)

    Department of Biotechnology,
    Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M), Chennai

    16th May to 15th July,2014

     

    Rs. 10,000/2 Months

    2011-2015  

    Vasumathy Murali

    Trypsinization, Electrospinning, Fibrillation, Culturing

    CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI)

    Dr. Kiran
    (Biomaterials Laboratory)

    CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Guindy, Chennai

    6th June to 4th July

    1 month

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Meera.S

    Microbiological techniques, Antibiotic Resistance

    CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI)

    Dr.G.Sekaran
    (Environment Laboratory)

    CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Guindy, Chennai

    6th June to 4th July

    1 month

    NA

    2011-2015  

    Mrithula. S

    Characterization of waste water containing tannin

    CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI)

    Dr. Bala Kameswari
    (Environment Laboratory)

    CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Guindy, Chennai

    15th June to 15th July

    1 month

    NA

     

    Batch Name Place Techniques No of days Training dates
    2012-2016

    Ezhilarasi.U

    Life Med Hospitals

    Clinical chemistry, Microbiology

    15 days

    3/6/14-20/6/14

    2012-2016

    Harini.S

    NTHRYS Lab, Hyderabad

    Stem Cell Transformations, Brief Focus on
    Transformation of Bone Marrow Stem Cells to Cardiomyocetes

    20 days

    13/6/14-2/7/14

    2012-2016

    Nishkala.A

    Medall Diagnostic Centre

    Hands on Training in Microbiology, Serology, Biochemistry, Haematology, Immunology and Clinical Pathology

    15 days

    3/6/14-20/6/14

    2012-2016

    Deepika Nayagar
    Nandini Raghuraman

    Medall Diagnostic Centre

    Hands on Training in Microbiology, Serology, Biochemistry, Haematology, Immunology and Clinical Pathology

    10 days

    9/6/14-19/6/14

    2012-2016

    Jegan Mohan.V.C

    Microlabs Ltd, Hosur

    Training on the Quality Control and Production process of Medicines

    3 days

    22/6/14-25/6/14

    2012-2016

    Krithika.M
    Sumana Venkat

    Madras University

    Nanobiotechnology

    1 month

    1/6/14-1/7/14

    2012-2016
    Jayasupriya.S Ranitha.P
    Vishnu Priya.N
    Dept. of Chemistry Pondicherry University,
    Pondicherry
    Production of Graphene Oxide from Graphite &
    Basic Tools in Bioinformatics
    10 days
    16/6/14-26/6/14
    2013-2017

    Shwetha Nandakumar Pooja Smruthi K

    Department Of Microbiology And Genetics, Apollo Hospitals, Chennai

    Bacteriology, Immunoserology, Genetics

    12 days

    19-6-2014 - 1-7-2014

    2013-2017

    Samudra S

    Plant Tissue Culture Lab & Molecular Biology Lab Rasi Seeds, Coimbatore

    Procedure Of Plant Tissue Culture, PCR, Isolation Of DNA

    5 days

    23-6-2014 - 27-6-2014

     

    Student Inplant  Training 2011-2015 Batch

    Student Name

    Title, techniques

    Place

    Complete Address of the Training Organisation

    Date

    Number of Days

    N. Shrinath

    Bioprocess and Downstream Process Techniques

    Department of Biotechnology , Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    Department of Biotechnology, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering Pennalur, Sriperumbudur Pincode: 602105

    24th to 28th June, 2013

    5

    N. Shrinath

    Mutation screening

    Biozone Research Technologies

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet  Chennai, TN, Pincode: 600032
    Phone : 087 54 419050

    17th to 22nd June, 2013

    6

    N. Shrinath

    Biochemical, Microbiological analysis and Invitro Fertilisation

    Aakash Fertility centre and Hospital, Vadapalani

    No.10, 100 Feet Road, Opp. Hotel Ambika Empire, Vadapalani, Chennai - 600 026. Phone : 6513 3333, 6514 3333

    11th to 14th june,2013

    4

    G.Sangavi

    Mutation screening

    Biozone research technologies,teynampet

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet, Chennai, TN 600032

    13th to 21st june,2013

    7

    S.Geethaa

    Mutation screening

    Biozone research technologies,teynampet

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet, Chennai, TN 600032

    13th to 21st june,2013

    7

    R.Yamini

    Mutation screening

    Biozone research technologies,teynampet

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet, Chennai, TN 600032

    13th to 21st june,2013

    7

    K.krithika

    Mutation screening

    Biozone research technologies,teynampet

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet, Chennai, TN 600032

    13th to 21st june,2013

     

    7

     

    P.Shwetha

    Mutation screening

    Biozone research technologies,teynampet

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet, Chennai, TN 600032

    13th to 21st june,2013

    7

    C.Japhia

    Mutation screening

    Biozone research technologies,teynampet

    Poes Rd, Subbarayan Nagar, Teynampet, Chennai, TN 600032

    13th to 21st june,2013

    7

    Saai Anugraha.T.S

    Alkaptanuria and Pedigree analysis on Narikuravar Health Issues

    K.A.P.V Government Medical College ,Trichy

    Collector Office Rd  Tiruchirappalli, TN 620001
    Phone: 0431 240 1011

    13th to 27th june,2013

    15

     

    R.Dhanya

    Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering Techniques

    Frontier lifeline hospital

    R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road,, State Highway 112, T S Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, Tamil Nadu 600101

    10th to 28th june,2013

    19

    R.Akshaya

    Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering Techniques

    Frontier lifeline hospital

    R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road,, State Highway 112, T S Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, Tamil Nadu 600101

    10th to 28th june,2013

    19

    V.J.Poojitha

    Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering Techniques

    Frontier lifeline hospital

    R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road,, State Highway 112, T S Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, Tamil Nadu 600101

    10th to 28th june,2013

    19

    S.Subasree

    Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering Techniques

    Frontier lifeline hospital

    R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road,, State Highway 112, T S Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, Tamil Nadu 600101

    10th to 28th june,2013

    19

    Vasumathy Murali

    Stem Cell Culture

    Apollo speciality hospital

    Padma Complex, 320 Anna Salai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, 600035

    24th to 29th june,2013

    6

    S.Meera

    Stem Cell Culture

    Apollo speciality hospital

    Padma Complex, 320 Anna Salai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, 600035

    24th to 29th june,2013

    6

    T. Ramashree

    Generation of polyclonal antibodies in mice and rabbits, animal cell culture techniques

    Bioklone

    Unit 14 and 15, Golden Jubilee Women’s Biotech Park, Sipcot IT park,
    Navalur Post Office, Kanchipuram district-603103,Tamil Nadu, India.

    17th to 27th June, 2013

    10

    Sahana.B

    Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering Techniques

    Frontier lifeline hospital

    R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road,, State Highway 112, T S Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, Tamil Nadu 600101

    10th to 28th june,2013

    19

    Summer Training Programme 2009-2013 Batch

    Academic Year 2011-2012(VI Sem)

    Serial  No

    Student Name

    Place and Duration

    Field

    1.  

    1.Ramya   Muthaulakshmi 2.Twaritha  .V     3.SandhyaMenon

    Biozone    
        01.06.2012-30.06.2012

    Molecular Biology 
    ( 'Mukia'-Maderasapatna -anticancerous effect)

    1.  

    4. Vinitha.V

    Lakeshore Hospital, Cochin
    11.06.2012- 16.06.2012

    ImmunoHistochemistry,  Microbiology, Biochemistry, Hematology

    1.  

    5. A.K.Sukanya

    IIT- Madras
    25.06.2012- 30.06.2012

    Molecular Oncology and Cell culture

    1.  

    6. Maany Ramanan                 7. Suganya Devi

    Biozone      
    01.06.2012 - 30.06.2012

    Mycology  (Molecular charactersatio of endophilitic fungi from Barringtonia )

    1.  

    8. Sheetal Ravindra

    Larsen & Turbo (Medical), Mysore.
    18.06.2012-22.06.2012

    Quality Assurance, Design and Development, Materials & Production, Sales and Marketing

    1.  

    9.  Parthiban .G 
    10. Jaikanth.V

    Biozone   .
       01.06.2012-30.06.2012

    Seqencing and Mutational Analysis of rpoB gene in P.aeruginosa

    1.  

    11. Meena .E

    Sankara Nethralaya 
    04.06.2012 - 04.07.2012

    Suicide gene therapy of MCF-7
    ( Breast Cancer Cell Lines)

    1.  

    12. Malavika .S
    13. Kushali Gupta

    Biozone    
    01.06.2012 - 30.06.2012

    Identification of active herbal constituents with antidermatophytic activity

    Summer Training Programme 2009-2013 Batch
    Academic Year 2010-2011(Even Sem-IV Sem)

    Serial No

    Student Name

    Location and Duration

    Fields

    1.  

    1.Aarthy R.M
    26. Nivetha.M

    Primex Labs
    15.6.2011-21.6.2011

    Microbiology
    Serology
    Biochemistry

    1.  

    5.Ashwini.K
    14.Kalpana.A

    Primex Labs
    9.6.2011-14.6.2011

    Microbiology
    Serology
    Biochemistry

    1.  

    6.Deepika.S
    9.Divya.R
    11.Jaikanth.V
    18.lakshmi Sharda
    19.Lavanya.E
    21.Maany.R
    25.Nithya.G
    27.Parthipan.E
    28. Parthipan.G
    31. Rahul Kumar. M

    Biozone research technology
    13.6.2011-30.6.2011

    Basic and advanced rDNA techniques

    1.  

    14. Kalpana.A
    16. Khusali Gupta
    22. Malavika.S

    Life Cell

    Stem Cell Research

    1.  

    17.Lavanya.S

    Madras Diabetes research Foundation
    5.6.2011-1.7.2011

    Genetic cell and molecular techniques

    1.  

    23.Meena.E

    Cancer Institute
    3.5.2011-14..2011

    Electron Microscopy and Cytogenetics

    1.  

    24. Nikhila.K

    Orchid chemicals and Pharmaceuticals
    23.5.2011-23.6.2011

    Production and processing of Drugs

    1.  

    15. Karpaga valliammai

    Meenakshi Mission Hospital
    6.6.2011-20.6.2011

    Biochemistry

    1.  

    32.Ramya Muthulakshmi
    35. Sandhya.G

    M.S.Swaminathan research Foundation
    1.6.2011-30.6.2011

    Molecular Biology

    1.  

    33.Rohit Kumar Bhansal
    47.Swetha.V
    48. ShwethKamal.K

    Workshop on Food adulterants
    23.5.2011-25.5.2011

    Food Biotechnology

    1.  

    33.Rohit Kumar Bhansal
    47.Swetha.V
    48. ShwethKamal.K

    Bioclone
    6.6.2011-16.6.2011

    Polyclonal Antibody production

    1.  

    36. Sandhya Menon
    49. Twaritha.V
    53. Yamini Balachandran

    Chennai petroleum corporation Limited
    13.6.2011-17-6.2011

    Effluent & Tertiary treatment plant

    1.  

    38.Sheetal ravindra

    Lister Metropolis
    1-6.2011-15.6.2011

    Clinical pathology

    1.  

    39.Shyla.M
    40.Soumya.M
    50.Ujwala.K

    Nthrys biotech Labs
    31.5.2011-15.6.2011

    Zbtb7 gene (Cancer master switch)

    1.  

    43. Sukanya.A.K
    52.Vinitha.V

    Bioclone
    19.6.2011-1.7.2011

    Polyclonal Antibody production from mice and rabbits

    1.  

    51.Veena.A

    CLRI Chennai
    27.5.2011-20.6.2011

    Enzyme technology

    1.  

    41. Sowmya

    Sri Ramachandra University
    20.6.2011-2.7.2011

    Chromosomal Analysis using GTG Banding

    Summer Training Programme 2008-2012 Batch
    Academic Year 2010-2011(Even Sem-VI Sem)


    Serial No

    Student Name

    Location and Duration

    Fields

    1.  

    Aishwarya sivakumar (Roll No:4),

    Department of Biotechnology, IIT Madras
    24.05.2011 to 15.07.2011

    “Acid Tolerance response of Recombinanat L.lachs and Hyaluronic Acid Production” under the guidance of Dr. K. B. Ramachandran

    1.  

    Divya Vijayaragavan(Roll  No:11),

    Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences(RMRI),Indian council of Medical Research, Patna.
    27.05.2011 to 25.06.2011

    “Gene Cloning and DNA Sequencing of Lesshmania donovani

    1.  

    R.Malavika(Roll No:24),

    Anna University, Chennai.
    02.06.2011 to 02.07.2011

    “Hydrogen Production from Algae” and “Preparation of Protein Dyes from the Derivatives of 8-Hydroxy Quinolone”

    1.  

    Sruba datta (Roll No:49)

    IIT, Guwahati. 01.06.2011 to 30.06.2011

    “Circadian Rhythm STUDIES ON Neurospora crassa

    1.  

    S.Revathi (Roll No: 37)

    CAS Botony, University of Madras

    Biodecolourisation and biodegradation of industrial effluent using fungi by response surface methodology

    Conferences/Seminars/Symposium/Workshops attended by students

    To view the previous academic years students activities click here

    1. S. Vignesh, S. Maugundhini, Shreya G, Adhitiya Charlie Sulochana Somasundaram, Sivanandham Muthukumaran,  presented a paper on “ Isolation, Optimization and characterization of Clostridium thrunocellum isolated from earth worm rid gut” in SYMBIOT - 2011 on 08th April to 10th Apr, 2011 conducted by Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal.
    2. Revathi Sankar, Vaishnavi shanker  and B.Purnima,Thrid year B.Tech Biotechnology students  have won the first prize in paper presentation on”Site directed mutagenesis of IL2” at Symbiot 2011, from 8th  -10th April 2011, Manipal Institute of Technology,Manipal University ,Karnataka.
    3. evathi Sankar, Vaishinavi shanker  and B.Purnima,Third Year Biotechnology Students have done poster presentation on”Site directed mutagenesis of IL2” at Symbiot 2011, from 8th  -10th April 2011, Manipal Institute of Technology,Manipal University ,Karnataka.
    4. Prathiba ,Kushal Kumar and Dhanrnya Shakthivel Third year Biotechnology students  have presented paper on “Edible Vaccine “at Symbiot 2011, from 8th  -10th April 2011, Manipal Institute of Technology,Manipal University ,Karnataka.
    5. Aishwarya Sivakumar , Divya Vijaraghavan III year biotechnology students have presented a paper entitiled “Peroxidase Labeled Antibodies” and won first prize in “BIO-BLOSSOM 2011,a National Level Conference on Implementation of Modern Biotechniques in Human Welfare” held at Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology, Mathur, Trichy on 28th March, 2011.
    6. Aishwarya Sivakumar, Divya Vijayaragavan, Dharaniya, Kiruthika M, Anitha.S, III year Biotechnology, have participated in the National Conference on Recent Biotechnological Perspectives in Human Diseases and Therapeutics-BIOSOME ’11 held at Bharath University, Chennai on March 4, 2011.
    7. Aishwarya Sivakumar, Divya Vijayaragavan, III year Biotechnology students, have participated in the workshop on Biological Nuclear Transmutations held at SRM, Chennai on February 15th, 2011.
    8. Kavya G and Lekha G, III year Biotechnology students, have participated in the National level technical symposium-HAPTEN’11 held at Arunai Engineering College, Thiruvannamalai on March 18th and March 19th, 2011.
    9. Biological properties of Latex from Asclepias curassavica. L Navnit kumar.R*, Kavya.G, Lekha.G, Ranjit Kumar.C, Karpagam.N, Sulochana Somasundaram, Sivanandham.M *Presented a paper at Arunai Engineering college, Thiruvanamalai on 18th March,2011
    10. B.Purnima , Revathi Sanker and Vaishnavi Shankar,Third year B.Tech Biotechnology have done paper presentation  on “Site directed mutagenesis of human IL2 to increase its stability” at Bioconcorrenza 2011 at Tamilnadu agricultural University,Coimabtore  from 28th Feb 2011 to  1st Mar 2011.
    11. Vaishnavi Shankar won first prize in “Pathway Blockers” at at Bioconcorrenza 2011 at Tamilnadu agricultural University, Coimabtore from 28th Feb 2011 to 1st Mar 2011.
    12. B.Purnima and Revathi Sanker have won first prize in “ Quiz Competition 2011” at Bioconcorrenza 2011 at Tamilnadu agricultural University,Coimabtore  from 28th Feb 2011 to  1st Mar 2011.
    13. S.R.Kirthiga and D.Rubini attended a lecture workshop on “Genetic transformation – concepts, applications and concerns” conducted by SBST, VIT University, Vellore from September 07-09, 2010.
    14. Ms. Abinaya, Divya of Second year and Abhirami, Kiruthika Sekar of Third year attended Workshop on Biological Nuclear Transmutation – Historical Perspective and Applications on 15th February, 2011. Organized by Department of Biotechnology, school of Bioengineering, SRM University, Kattankulathur, Chennai.
    15. Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in Mood indigo held at IIT Bombay on Dec 20th – 21st, 2010 and won first place in sports, Spent, General quiz.
    16. Aishwarya Sivakumar, Divya Vijayaragavan, Dharaniya, Kiruthika M, Anitha.S, III year Biotechnology, have participated in the National Conference on Recent Biotechnological Perspectives in Human Diseases and Therapeutics-BIOSOME ’11 held at Bharath University, Chennai on March 4, 2011.
    17. Arwah Ragib, S.Mugundhine, M.Anbarasan and V.Vishnuvardhan, III year B.Tech Biotechnology have attended a workshop on “Real Time PCR” in Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering conducted on March, 2010.
    18. V.Deepika, III Year B.Tech Biotechnology, participated in a paper presentation held at Institute of Chemical Technology, Bombay on February 2010.
    19. S.Revathi, II year B.Tech presented a paper on “Role of Phytopharmaceuticals as an Antimalarial Drug” at Anna University, Trichy.
    20. Kushal Kumar and Subha Priya, II year B.Tech Biotechnology have presented a paper on “Go Green with Algae” at My Idea Program 2010.
    21. Abinaya, Agalya, and Divya, II year B.Tech Biotechnology have presented a paper on “Biomethanation” in Chemfluence 2010, Anna University, Chennai
    22. J. Sandeep, III year B. Tech Biotechnology, attended a workshop on “Global Investors Meet on Biotechnology” in Bangalore on 3rd of June 2010.
    23. S.Revathi, II year Biotechnology  attended a workshop on Transgenic pants in VIT, Vellore
    24. E.Meena and Nikila Krsihnan II year Biotechnology  attended a workshop on 3rd September, 2010 on Forensics –AARUUSH’10 a nNational leve Techno –Management Fest of SRM University
    25. Nethra.L, C. Neha, and Rahul Jain.H, final year were selected for the final round of technical Event as Top 7 Best teams, out of 200 teams and participated in Energise and Prayaas Exhibits, Techfest, 2010 at IIT, Bombay on 21-26 January, 2010.
    26. C. Neha final year Biotechnology won the First place in Paper presentation Event conducted by the Department  of Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University  on “Study of Effect of Mangiferin on Immunomodulatory Molecules”.
    27. C. Neha final year Biotechnology was selected as one of the 40 Finalists in the India BioCamp 2010 Event organised  by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Ltd. amongst the various talented candidates all  over India and participated in Novatris Biotechnology leadership camp July 1-3 2010 at Hyderabad, India.
    28. Abinaya and Divya, III year students presented on 17th September 2010 and won 2nd prize for the paper entitled “ Optimization of Protease production by Batch culture of Proteus vulgaris” in National level technical symposium Natura 10 at St. Peter’s Engineering College, Chennai

    Industrial visit

    2012-2013

    Student year

    Batch

    Industry Name

    Date

    III rd year
    2010-2014
    MERII BOY ICE CREAM
    KOTTAKKAL  ARYA VAIDYA SALA MERII BOY ICE CREAM FACTORY
    7.02.2013- 11.02. 2013
    IV th year

    2009-2013

    MALLADI DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
    15.10.2012

    2011-2012

    Student year

    Batch

    Industry Name

    Date

    II nd year

    2010-2014
    UNITED BREWERIES, Ltd
    18.08. 2011
    III rd year
    2009-2013
    AAVIN – SHOLINGANALLUR
    05.09.11
    IV th year

    2008-2012

    MADRAS VERTINARY COLLEGE
    31.07.2011

    2010-2011

    1. 2nd year: 2009-2013 Batch B. Tech Biotechnology students visited one day industrial visit on 9th August, 2010, to Parle Agro factory in Madhavaram.

    2. 3rd year:  During fifth semester 2008-2012 Batch B. Tech Biotechnology students visited one day Industrial Visit Malladi Pvt Ltd, Ranipet on 31st August, 2010.to SPIC PHARMA, Cuddalore on 23rd Feb, 2010. During sixth semester they went for three day industrial visit to Tata Coffee Plantation in Coorg and Biocon Ltd. in Bangalore from February 7th to 10th, 2011organized by the Department of Biotechnology .

    Fellowship for Biotechnology students

    1. Ms. K. Shruti, II Year Biotechnology got trained under Dr.Sathees C. Raghavan of Department of Biotechnology, Indian Institute of Sciences Bangalore, under this scheme May – June 2010

    Cultural programmes/competitions

    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the “KRIYA 2011” held at PSG college of Technology, Coimbatore during the month of February 25th – 27th , 2011and won the first place in the event open Quiz Competition
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the “KRIYA 2011” held at PSG college of Technology, Coimbatore during the month of February 25th – 27th, 2011and won the first place in the event Spent Quiz Competition
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the “Technofest 2011”- held at Anna University Chennai during the month of February, 2011 and won first prize in sports quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the “Technofest 2011”- held at Anna University Chennai during the month of February, 2011 and won first prize in general quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the INSTINCTS held at ShivSubramaniaNadar college on 3rd – 5th march 2011 and won first prize in general quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the MLAN  held at SRM Engineering college on 11th march 2011 and won first prize in spent quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the MLAN  held at SRM Engineering college on 11th march 2011 and won first prize in general quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the SAARANG  held at IIT MADRAS on JAN 25th – 29th  2011 and won fifth prize in Lone Wolf competition.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the SAARANG  held at IIT MADRAS on JAN 25th – 29th  2011 and won first place in BIZ quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the SAARANG  held at IIT MADRAS on JAN 25th – 29th  2011 and won first place in BUZZER quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the SAARANG  held at IIT MADRAS on JAN 25th – 29th  2011 and won first place in SPENT quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the RIVIERA held at VIT  on JAN 30th – FEB 2nd  2011 and won first place in SPENT quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the RIVIERA  held at VIT  on JAN 30th – FEB 2nd  2011 and won first place in general quiz.
    • Final year student Mr. S. Harish participated in the KURUKSHETRA  held at Anna University Chennai  onFEB 2nd – 5th   2011 and won first place in Sci Tech quiz.
    • Aravind P M, Kavya G and Lekha G, III year Biotechnology students, have won first and second prize in the treasure hunt and scavenger hunt held at IIT Saarang’11 on January 28 and 29, 2011.
    • Harish, III year Biotechnology  student, won first and second prize in short film and power chords and Manigandan, III year Biotechnology student won first prize in Short film and power chords held at IIT Saarang’11 on January 28 and 29, 2011.
    • Harish, III year Biotechnology student, participated in Theatre Utsav activity at National School of Drama, Delhi held on January 12, 13 and 14, 2011.
    • Malavika, Ashwini, Lekhapriya and Akshaya, III year Biotechnology students, won first prize in potpourri at SSN cultural, Instincts’11 held on March 3 and 4, 2011.
    • Kavya G, III year Biotechnology student, won second prize in Collage at SSN cultural, Instincts’11 held on March 3 and 4, 2011.
    • Harish, III year Biotechnology student, won third prize in Western Music, best song and best vocalist at M.C.C. Deepwoods’11 held on February 17, 2011.
    • Harish, III year Biotechnology student, won second prize in western music at Anna University chennai cultural “TECHOFES’11” held on February 18, 2011.
    • Akshaya, III year Biotechnology student, won second prize in singing at SVCE cultural, “VOX QUALM’11” held on February 17, 2011.
    • Manigandan and Gaurav, III year Biotechnology students, won first prize in “Whose line is it anyway” at SVCE culturals, “VOX QUALM’11” held on February 17, 2011.
    • Aravind P M and Kavya G, III year Biotechnology students were involved as volunteers in the blood donation camp held on March 4, 2011.
    • Aravind P M and Kavya G, III year Biotechnology students were involved as volunteers in the Rotract club Activity of visit to BALAVIGAR, veppampattu held on March 4, 2011.
    • Harish. S, Manigandan. A, Gaurav R. Isola, Kushaal Kumar P.B, Sherya G, Kaavya G, Srubha Datta, Shanmuga Priya. T and Aravind P.M participated in college day programme & SILVER JUBILEE celeberation.
    • P.M.Aravind (III yr) won the 3rd place in Scavenger Hunt and 3rd place in Whose Line Is it Anyway at IIT SAARANG ’10.
    • Kavya.G (III yr) won the 3rd place in Scavenger Hunt at IIT SAARANG ’10.
    • Harish.S (III yr) reached the finals of Short Film Making at IIT SAARANG ’10.
    • First year student R. Vijayasubramaniyan got Young achiever award in Tamil Debate held at Sembium om 13- 10-2010
    • J. Karthick of   I year B.Tech Biotechnology participated in Anti-Tobacco Rally held in Sriperumbadur on 24th September 2010.

    Students participation in Zonal/colleges/University/State in sports

      • Anila Rao K P, third year, biotechnology with her third place shield, medal and certificate won at the Tamil Nadu Inter Engineering Sports Meet at Kings College of Engineering, Pudukottai held this February. Placed third in the Tamil Nadu Inter Engineering Sports Meet at Kings College of Engineering, Pudukottai held in the month of February, 2011.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed third in the Anna Sports Fest at Anna University, Chennai in the month of January, 2011.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed first in the Anna University chennaiInter-Zonal Tournament at Abdul Hakeem College of Engineering, Melvishram in the month of August, 2010.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed first in the Intra murals at SVCE in the month of March, 2010.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed fourth in the Tamil Nadu Inter Engineering Sports Meet at PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul held in the month of February, 2010.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed first in the Anna University Chennai Zonal Tournament at Srinivasa Institute of Technology in the month of August, 2009.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed first in the Intra murals at SVCE in the month of March, 2009.
      • Anila Rao K P Placed fourth in the Tamil Nadu Inter Engineering Sports Meet at Jayam College of Engineering and Technology, Dharmapuri held in the month of February, 2009.
      • Adhithiya Charli, III year Biotechnology student, participated in Intra mural cricket match held on March 2, 2011.
      • Adhithiya Charli, III year Biotechnology student, participated in the SSN cricket match held on January 10 and 12, 2011.
      • Adhithiya Charli, III year Biotechnology student, participated in the SVCE cricket match held on February 9 and 10, 2011.
      • Anilo Rao, III year Biotechnology student, participated in Intra mural Throw ball match held on March 18, 2011.
      • First year- Aniruth Krishnakumar Participated in Table tennis tournament held at Chengalpet Medical college, 7th and 8th Sep, 2010.
      • First year- Aniruth Krishnakumar Participated in Table tennis State Ranking tournament in Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd , from 23 to 27th September, 2010
      • First year- Aniruth Krishnakumar Participated inTable Tennis National Ranking Central Zone at Nagpur, 22nd to 30th November.
      • First year- Aniruth Krishnakumar Participated in State Champion ship tournament in Table tennis from 3rd , 6th and 10th December at Chennai.
      • First year- Aniruth Krishnakumar Participated in Table Tennis National Ranking Bolpur, WB from 22nd October to 30th October, 2010.
      • First year- Aniruth Krishnakumar Participated in Table Tennis National Ranking, Tiruppur, TN from 12th to 15th November, 2010

      NCC/Leo Club/Rotaract Club

      1. Kushaal Kumar PB (Army wing), Aravind PM (Army wing) & Dharanya. S (Air wing) Suma. A (Air wing)-III year T.P.S. Baratwaj (Army wing) of   I year B.Tech Biotechnology participated in NCC – camp held at INS-Arakonam on 6th October 2010. 
      2. J.Karthick (Army wing) of   I year B.Tech Biotechnology participated in NCC – camp held at INS-Arakonam on 6th October 2010.
      3. R. Pavithra, Ragavi, Vanthana S, S. Santhya, R. Santhaya, Sivaranjani, N. C. Poornima -III year students are the members of Leo Club.
      4. PM Aravind, Ragavi, Vanthana S, S. Santhya, R. Santhaya, Sivaranjani, N. C. Poornima- III year &.Rajeshwar- Final year student are the members of Rotract club.

      Alumni

      1. Budding bright engineers award (Both Cash award– 2500/- and Certificates) received by second year students namely Nithya. G, and  Rahulkumar M from alumni held on 15th August, 2010

      GRE/TOFEL/IELTS SCORES

      2006-2010 Batch


      Names

      GRE

      TOEFL

      IELTS

      Akshaya

      1360

      110

      -

      Amurtha

      1370

      117

      -

      Deeksha

      1230

      108

      -

      Haripriya

      1090

      -----

      -

      Lakshmipriya

      1100

      102

      -

      Malavika

      1430

      112

      -

      Arun

      -----

      -----

      7.5

      R. Senko

      1050

      94

       

      H. Rahul Jain

      -----

      -----

      7.5

      Bipin Prakash Chari

      1320

      101

      -----

      Vishal

      1020

      -----

      -----

      Veena

      1120

      101

      -----

      Vaishnavi Sambandham

      1110

      102

      ----

       
      2007-2011 Batch


      Name

      GRE

      TOEFL

      IELTS

      Angela.M.J

      1210

      --

      --

      Ashwath Kumar

      1350

      115

      8

      Deepika.V

      1240

      107

      --

      Harish.S

      1460

      117

      8.5

      Rajeshwar.N

      1300

      113

      8

      Salai Madhumathi Arasi P

      1250

      103

      8

      Sandhya Subramaniyam

      1200

      110

      --

      Sneha.R

      1100

      98

      --

      Sruthi K

      1420

      104

      8

      Swaathi S

      980

      --

      7

      Naveen.H
      1240
      100
      --
      Abhirami.V
      --
      --
      7.5
      Krithika.M
      1390
      111
      7.5
      Srinidhi Mahalakshmi.j
      1110
      107
      8
      Ishwarya Shankarnarayanan
      1140
      103
      --
      Mugundhine.S
      1180
      114
      7.5
      Rajalakshmi.S.V
      1040
      103
      --
      Ramakrishnan T
      1250
      --
      7.5
      Ricky Robinson S
      1160
      --
      6.5
      Santhosh E
      1320
      --
      --
      Sree Harsha P
      1140
      93
      --
      Sundararaghavan P
      920
      --
      7
      Swetha Vasudevan
      1070
      --
      8
      Vignesh S
      1070
      94
      --
      Vishnu Govind R
      1160
      100
      --

      2008-2012 Batch

      Name

      TOEFL

      IELTS 

      CAT/XAT

      GRE

      GATE

       Adhithiya Charli M 

      105/120

       

       

      1270/1600

       

       Aishwarya Sivakumar 

      109/120

       

       

      1280/1600

       

       Akshaya Krishnan 

      109/120

      7.5/9

       

       

       

       Ashwini R 

      108/120

       

       

      1300/1600

       

       Dharaniya S 

      91/120

       

       

      1190/1600

       

       Divya Vijayaraghavan 

      104/120

       

       

      1260/1600

       

       Eldho K Poulose 

       

       

      88.34%

       

       

       Gaurav Ravindra Isola 

       

       

       

      1110/1600

       

       Harish S 

      110/120

       

       

      309/340

       

       Kavya G 

      106/120

       

       

      290/340

       

       Kiruthika Manivannan 

      109/120

       

       

      1370/1600

       

       Lekha Priya A 

      105/120

       

       

      308/340

       

       Malavika R 

      108/120

      8/9

       

      306/340

       

       Prathiba S 

      111/120

       

       

      1390

       

       Purnima B 

      110/120

       

       

      1340/1600

       

       Shreya G 

       

      7

       

       

       

       Shruthi Palaniappan 

       

       

      62%

       

       

       Sruba Datta 

       

       

       

       

      97%

       Swathy S (01/04/1991) 

       

       

       

      1250/1600

       

      2009-2013 Batch

      Student Name

      GRE

      TOEFL

      IELTS

      Laavanya.S

      322/340

      -

      -

      Malavika Srikanth

      320/340

      114/120

      -

      Akila Ram

      314/340

      -

      -

      Nikhila Krishnan 

      313/340

      105/120

      -

      Swetha.V

      309/340

      107/120

      -

      Veena.A

      310/340

      109/120

      -

      Khusali Gupta

      305/340

      -

      -

      Meena.E

      303/340

      104/120

      -

      Nithya.G

      311/340

      -

      -

      Ramya Muthulakshmi V

      306/340

      -

      -

      Vinitha Venugopalan 

      306/340

      -

      -

      Lavanya.E

      296/340

      -

      -

      2011-2015 Batch

      Name

      GRE

      TOFEL

      IELTS

      GATE

      AARTHI R 

      301

      100

       

       

      AKSHAYA R

      315

      113

       

      40.33

       BHARGAVI NARAYANAN 

      316

      109

       

       

      DHANYA R

      315

      115

       

      23.33

       GOWRI NARAYANI SV

      310

      105

       

      24.33

      KRITHIKA K

       

       

      6.5

       

      KRITHIKA SHANKAR

       

      106

       

       

      MADHUMITA S

       

       

       

      34

      MEERA S

      310

       

       

       

      POOJITHA V J

      305

      100

       

       

      RASHMI PRASATH

       

       

      7

       

      SAAI ANUGRAHA TS

      307

       

      7.5

       

      SAHANA B

      307

       

      7.5

       

      SANGAVI G

       

       

       

      20.3

      SHRUTHI MOHAN

      319

      104

       

       

      SHYAMALI J

      320

      111

       

       

      SRIRAM KOUSHIK MANISEKAR

      307

      108

       

      26.67

      SUBHASREE S

      313

      110

       

      23.67

      VAIYSHNAVI A R

       

       

      7

      23

      VASUMATHY MURALI

      315

      115