Co-curricular

 

2019-2020 – Odd Semester (July – Dec 2019)

 

Student Achievement

 

Ajay Kaarthic J,  Kishore S and Nerosha S of Final year along with one third year Mechanical student and one Final year student have secured FIRST PRIZE in "IEEE YESIST12 innovation challenge project contest prelims" organized by the department of IT, SSN College of Engineering on 5th July 2019. They have been selected for participation in the Finals to be held at Stamford International University, Thailand on September 7th and 8th, 2019. Mentors: Sakthivel E, AP/INT and Mr. Guru Gokul A.R, AP/INT.

 

Deepika.S of third year IThas won Second place with cash prize of Rs.2000 for the paper presentation event of Technical Symposium, STITHAPRAGYA 2K19 titled "CLOUD COMPUTING" conducted by KCG College of Technology on 13th July 2019. Mentor: Dr. G. Sumathi, Professor/INT .

 

Deepika S of third year has won third prize with cash prize of Rs. 1000/- for paper Presentation event of National level Technical Symposium ASTHRA 2K19 titled “Bionic Arm“ at Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering college on 17th August 2019. Mentor:N.Devi, AP/IT.

 

Nilesh S, Praveen T and Riyenth S of II year won second prize in technical event “Crypt Escape” with cash prize of Rs.1000/- at Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College on 17th August 2019.

 

Deekshitha of I year won first place in stress interview held during Calibrations 2019 at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering on 19th August 2019.

 

Deekshitha of I year won second place in Elocution held during Calibrations 2019 at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering on 19th August 2019.

 

Baskaran and Kaaviya Baskaran of III year won first prize with a cash prize of Rs.,1500/- for paper presentation event of National level Technical Symposium Kranti 2019 titled “Design of an E-Water Application to maintain the flow of water from common faucets using GSM” at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College on 20th August 2019, Mentor: V.Rajaram, AP/INT.

 

Tharun R of III year won second prize with a cash prize of Rs.,1000/- for Web Designing at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College on 17th August 2019. Mentor:A.R.Guru Gokul, AP/INT.

 

Tharun R, Revathy V and Sangeetha S of III year won second prize in App off event(National Level Technical Symposium – UberTech 2019) with a cash prize of Rs.1000/- at SRM University on 30th & 31st August 2019. They have created a web application for automating Toll Gates with image processing technique. Mentor: Mr A.R.Guru Gokul, AP/INT.

 

Ajay Kumar R and Ganesh G of II Year won first place in paper presentation with a cash prize of Rs. 1500/- titled Fertilizer and pest management using Image Processing and Machine Learning techniques at DRESTEIN’19 11th National level Intercollegiate Technical & management Fest at Saveetha Engineering College on 6th & 7th September 2019. Mentor: Mr.V.Ranjith, AP/INT.

 

Revathy V of III year won second place in Predic-Thon event with a cash prize of Rs. 1,500/- in Drestein’19 11th National Level Intercollegiate Technical and Management Fest at Saveetha Engineering College on 6th & 7th September 2019. Mentor: Mr A.R.Guru Gokul, AP/INT.

 

Vivekanandan M of II year won first palce in Predic-Thon event with a cash prize of Rs 2000/- in Drestein’19 11th National Level Intercollegiate Technical and Management Fest at Saveetha Engineering College on 6th & 7th September 2019.

 

Vivekanandan M & Vishwaa V.S won second place in Sherlock maze, a technical event with a cash prize of Rs. 1500/- in Drestein’19 11th National Level Intercollegiate Technical and Management Fest at Saveetha Engineering College on 6th & 7th September 2019.

 

Kaaviya Baskaran of III year won first prize for paper presentation with a cash prize of Rs. 4500/- titled “Design of an E-water System to Maintain the Flow of Water from Common Faucets by enabling GSM” in Invente 4.0 A National level Techfest – IT Department at SSN College of Engineering on 13th September 2019. Mentor: Mr.V.Rajaram, AP/INT.

 

Kaaviya Bhaskaran of III year won third prize for paper presentation with a cash prize of Rs.2000/- in Invente 4.0 A National level Techfest – CSE Department titled: Design of an E-water System to Maintain the Flow of Water from Common Faucets by enabling GSM at SSN College of Engineering on 13th September 2019. Mentor : V.Rajarm, AP/INT.

 

Yogalakshmi S of II year has won second prize in Spin the web in  Dexterit 19 IT department Symposium with a cash prize of Rs 2000/- at St.Joseph’s College of Engineering on 14th September 2019.

 

Ajay Kaarthic J, Kishore S, Nerosha S & Jeyashree S of IV year won Honorable Mention – Third Prize and an amount of 100 USD in IEEE YESIST 12 – Age of Innovation Challenge under Innovation Challenge Track at Stamford International University, Huahin, Thailand on 7th & 8th September 2019. Mentor: Mr A.R.Guru Gokul, AP/INT.

 

Kaaviya Baskaran of III year has won third prize for paper presentation with a cash prize of Rs.700/- in National Level Technical Symposium titled: Design of an E-Water Application to regulate tap water flow at St.Joseph’s College of Engineering on 21st September 2019. Mentor: Mr.V.Rajaram, AP/INT.

 

Ajay Kumar R, Ganesh G and Abishek M of II year has won First place with a cash prize of Rs. 2000/- and a trophy in Idea Presentation in Design Thinking Summit 2019 titled: “Fertilizer and pesticide Management using Image processing and Machine Learning Algorithms” at Rajalakshmi Engineering College on 21st September 2019. Mentor: Ms.K.Kiruthika Devi, AP/INT, Mr.V.Ranjith, AP/INT.

 

Dharshan M of II year won first place in NUTPAM – National Level Technical Fest in Web designing with a cash prize of Rs. 750/- at Sai Ram Institute of Technology on 26th September 2019. Mentor : Mr.V.Ranjith, AP/INT.  Mentor: Mr.V.Ranjith, AP/INT.

 

P.Vaishnavi of II Year was certified as Elite + Silver with a score of 84% on completion of Database Management System NPTEL Online Certification course in the month of July – September 2019. Mentor: Ms. P.Sharon Femi, AP/INT.

 

Yogalakshmi S and Madhan Kumar M of II Year won first prize in Web UI DUO with a cash prize of Rs.3000/- in SYNSARA 2019 at Sri Sairam Engineering College on 20th September 2019.  Mentor: Mr.V.Ranjith, AP/INT.

 

Ajay Kumar R, Ganesh G and Abishek M of II Year has won first place in Design Thinking Summit 2019 in Idea presentation titled Fertilizer and pesticide Management using Image Processing and Machine Learning Algorithms at Rajalakshmi Engineering College on 21st September 2019. Mentors : Ms.K.Kiruthika Devi, AP/INT & Mr.V.Ranjith, AP/INT.

 

C. Shriram and Desvar R J of II Year won First place in a coding event (Data Structures) in Kratos 2.0 with a cash prize of Rs. 750/- at Easwari Engineering College on 30th September 2019. Mentors: Ms.B.T.Shobana, AP/INT & Mr. E.Sivakumar, AP/INT.

 

P.Baskaran & Kaaviya Baskaran of III Year won third place in Paper Presentation with a cash prize of Rs.350/- at Easwari College of Engineering on 30th September 2019. Mentor: Mr.V.Rajaram, AP/INT.

 

Tharun R & Revathy V of III year won second place in Paper Presentation with a cash prize of Rs.1000/- at New Prince Shri Bhavani College of Engineering & Technology on 5th October 2019. Mentor: A.R.Guru Gokul, AP/INT.

expand_less
motorchip aiflasksideasketch website toygearbiotechnologydata-complexitypromotioncomputersoftwareweb-design idea-1 creativitymicroscopechemistrymodelassemblyplay-outlined-circular-buttonpausecreative open-bookteamwork-team gaugegoallaboratory mathematicsatommechanicmicroscope-1 factory sketch-1 charitysystempistonscruise envelopefacebook-placeholder-for-locate-places-on-mapssmartphone-callold-typical-phoneuserantennacoding computers-network-interface-symbolsearchgoodwillplay-buttonpause-1 tickleft-arrow