Extra-curricular

1. Our college team "TRAXION OFFROADING" consisting of 15 Automobile and 10 Mechanical Engineering students guided by Dr. V. Ganesh, Associate Professor and Mr. A.K. Boobalasenthilraj, Assistant Professor, Department of Automobile Engineering, participated in National Level Virtual BAJA SAEINDIA 2019, event held at Chitkara University, Punjab, India between 12/07/2019 and 13/07/2019. Our Team has qualified for participating in SAEINDIA BAJA 2020 as one among the 220 teams. The team was accompanied with Mr. A.K. Boobalasenthilraj, AP/AUT.

2. Our college team “Traxion” consisting of 15 Automobile and Mechanical Engineering students guided by Dr. V. Ganesh, ASP/AUT and Mr. A. K. Boobalasenthilraj, AP/AUT have participated in National level SAEINDIA BAJA 2019, event held at IIT Ropar, Rupnagar, Punjab, India between 07.03.2019 to 11.03.2019. Our Team has positioned 25th  rank out of 83 teams. The team was accompanied with Dr. V. Ganesh, ASP/AUT.



  • The Team Traxion, the team comprised of 15 Automobile Engineering Students and 10 Mechanical Engineering Students have participated in BAJA SAEINDIA 2018 guided by Mr. A.K. Boobalasenthilraj, Assistant Professor, Automobile Engineering organized by SAEINDIA from 25.01.2018 to 28.01.2018 at NATRAX Facility of NATRiP in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh.

  • The team TRAXION, consisting of 15 Automobile Engineering & 10 Mechanical Engineering students have participated FORMULA BHARATH 2018, guided by Mr. R. Sakthivel Assistant Professors of Automobile Engineering, secured 20thRank out of 63 teams shortlisted among 300 teams in the first level of competitions held at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu from 24.01.2018 to 28.01.2018.

  • The team TRAXION which consists of 14 Automobile Engineering &11 Mechanical Engineering students guided by Mr. R. Sakthivel, Assistant Professor, Department of Automobile Engineering & Mr. G. Logachandar, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering secured 37th rankamong 160 teams participated in the SUPRA SAEINDIA 2017 held at Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh between June 26th to July 01st, 2017.

Thirty Third Rank in SAE SUPRA 2016

Our college team "Traxion" consisting of Automobile and Mechanical Engineering students participated in the SAE SUPRA 2016. Our team has obtained the overall 33rd Rank out of 173 teams participated in the event  held at Buddh International Circuit, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India between July 04 and 09, 2016. The event demands the designing and fabrication of a Formula Style Race-Car which can endure for 22 kms without any problems.


The following members from the team had represented team Traxion at SAE SUPRA 2016 Technical Inspection which was hosted at the time of event held on 06th ­­­­­­­­July 2016.

    1. C, Captain, 4th Year Automobile
    2. M, Vice captain, 4th Year Automobile
    3. Agarshna Murari, 4th Year Mechanical
    4. Veeraraghavan V 4th Year Automobile  

            The event is coordinated by Mr.G. Ravi, Assistant Professor (AE), Mr.R. Sakthivel, Assistant Professor (AE) and Mr. G. Logachandar, Assistant Professor (ME) and supported by Dr.J.Venkatesan Professor & Head (AE) and Dr.V.Ganesh, Associate Professor (AE).


svce-ae 

  • TEAM TRAXION secured 56th rank in the main BAJA SAEINDIA 2016 (Design &       fabrication of an All Terrain Vehicle) event held at NATRIP test track, Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh between Feb 16-21, 2016 in which about 149 teams all over India participated. 

  • The following students participated in the SAEINDIA SOUTHERN SECTION 9th national studentconvention event held at Kalasalingam University, Krishnankoil, Virudhunagar district, Tamilnadu on 30th & 31st January-2015 and won in the various competitions as below

SL.
No.

Competition

Name

Position

1

CAE Contest

  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
  3. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE

First

2

Auto Quiz

  1. Raj Kumar M, III Yr AE
  2. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
  3. Aswin Dhananajai K, III Yr AE

First

3

Computer Aided Manufacturing

  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE

Third

 

 

  • The following students have participated in the SAE TIER II (division level) event held at Eswari Engineering College, Chennai on 06.09.14 and won in various competitions as below

 

SL. No.
Competition
Name
Position
1
Auto Quiz
  1. Raj Kumar M, III Yr AE
  2. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
  3. Aswin Dhananajai K, III Yr AE
First
2
CAM
  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
First
3
Business plan  competition
  1. Ashwin Srihari, III Yr AE
  2. Kireeti Krishna G.S, III Yr AE
  3. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
Second
4
CAE
  1. Ashwin Dhananjai, III Yr AE
  2. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
  3. Kunal K Davey, III Yr AE
Third
  • The following students have participated in the SAE TIER I (division level) event held at SVCE, Chennai on 30.08.14 and won in various competitions as below

     

S.
No.

Competition

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

1

Technical Paper Presentation
No. of teams : 5

1. Kamal kannan G,  IV Yr AE
2. Karthikeyan S,  IV Yr AE

1. Maniraj T,  IV Yr AE
2. Sathish Kumar S,  IV Yr AE

1. Vignesh A,  IV Yr AE
2. Vignesh V,  IV Yr AE

2

Business plan  competition
No. of teams : 3

1. Kireeti Krishna,  III Yr AE
2. Kunal K Davey,  III Yr AE
3. Ashwin Srihari,  III Yr AE

1. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
2. Prashanth P,  III Yr AE
3. Akilan ,  III Yr AE

1. M. Agarshna Murari,  III Yr ME
2. G. Karthik,  III Yr ME
3. Kavin Kumar,  III Yr ME

4

Computer Aided Analysis
No. of teams : 1

1. Ashwin Kumar. V ,  IV Yr AE
2. Dhamodharan. V,  IV Yr AE

-

-

5

Auto Quiz

No. of teams : 4

1. Raj Kumar. M,  III Yr AE
2. Kunal K Davey,  III Yr AE
3. Ashwin Dhananjai K,  III Yr AE

1. Yogeedran G,  III Yr AE
2. Akilan M,  III Yr AE
3. Ambareesh R,  III Yr AE

1. Srihari D M
2. Sunil G A

6

Aero modeling

No. of teams :05

1. Dhamodharan. V, IV Yr AE
2. Karthikeyan. S,  IV Yr AE
3. Vishal Krishna A.K, IV Yr AE

1. Sathish Charan P,  II Yr AE
2. Saravanan. K,  II Yr AE
3. SP. Chidanbaram,  II Yr AE

1. T. Maniraj,  IV Yr AE
2. S. Karthikeyan IV Yr AE
3. A. Gowtham Raaj,  IV Yr AE

7

Computer Aided Manufacturing
No of teams: 1

1. Aswin Dhananjai,  III Yr AE
2. Yogeendran G.,  III Yr AE

-

-

8

CAE contest

No of teams: 1

1.  Ashwin Dhananjai K
2.  Yogeedran G
3.  Kunal K Davey

-

-

Students Convention (Oct 2013) - TIER - I at SVCE

Date

Competition

Winner

First Runner

Second Runner

16/08/13

Business Plan

1.Ashwin S.

2.Sriram K.

3.Krishna

Kireeti G. S.

4.Yogeendran G.

5.Kunal K. Davey

1.Maniraj T.

2.Karthick J.

3.Sai Krishnan S.

4.Karthikeyan S.

5.Guru

Subramanian D.

1.Ashif A.

2.Aditya Ramesh

3.Aswin Kumar V.

4.Gnana Prakash B.R.

5.Jerry Prashant D.

16/08/13

Analysis

1.Dhivakar G.

2.Prabu P.

 

 

16/08/13

Modeling &

Animation

1.Dhivakar G.

2.Sibi

Chakravathy K.

1. Prabu P.

2.Kathir Raj V.

1.Aswin Dhananjai K.

2.Prashant C.

16/08/13

Technical Paper

Presentation

1.Krishna G.

2.Sai Gowtham J.

1.Sanjay U.

2.Harish S.

1.Agarshna Murari M.

2.Ashwin Nambi

16/08/13

Quiz

1. Guru

Subramanian D.

2. Aditya Ramesh

3. Karthikeyan S

1.Aashlesh

Yerrapatni

2.Kaushik

Kannan

3.Avinash

Visagan V.

 

1.Rahul S.

2.Sudharak A.

3.Sanjay U.

Tire –II (Vi Institute Of Technology, Sirunkundram)

Date

Competition

Name

Place

 

Business Plan

-

-

 

Analysis

1.Dhivakar G.

2.Prabu P.

III-Place

 

Modeling &

Animation

1.Dhivakar G.

2.Sibi Chakravathy K.

I-Place

 

Technical Paper

Presentation

1.Krishna G.

2.Sai Gowtham J.

II-Place

 

Quiz

1.Karthikeyan S

2. Guru Subramanian D.

 

I-Place

 

Industrial Problem Challenge

1.Yogeendran G.

2. Kunal K. Davey

3..Ashwin S.

4..Sriram K.

5..Krishna Kireeti G. S.

 

I-Place

Tire -III (Chennai Institute of Technology-Kundrathur)

Date

Competition

Name

Place

 

Modeling &

Animation

1.Dhivakar G.

2.Sibi Chakravathy K.

III -Place

  • TEAM TRAXION selected in the Virutal BAJA SAEINDIA 2013 event held at Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Bangalore on July 26-27, 2013 in which about 347 teams participated from all over india.,out of which 125 teams has been selected.
  • Our SVCE college team "TEAM TRAXION (A Group of Automobile & Mechanical Engineers)" has qualified to appear for the main BAJA SAEINDIA 2013 to be held at Pithampur, Madhyapradesh. This is based on the presentation made by our team in VIRTUAL BAJA SAEINDIA held on 24th & 25th August 2012 at Bangalore Institute of Technology, Bangalore. in which about 262 odd teams all over India participated in the event.

 

  • Our students has won the following event of SAE Student convention 2011 (National level) held at KSR college of Engineering & Technology, Tiruchengode on 30.9.11 & 1.10.11.

 

Name of the Students
Class
Name of the Event
Prize Secured
A. Manikandan
IV Year AE
SAE Tier III - Modeling & Animation
Third Prize
M.A.Dhepaankar
IV Year AE

 

  • Our Automobile students won the following prizes in the SAE TIER II (Zonal level) competitions that was held at Srivenkateswara Engineering college, Chitoor 0n 17.9.11.

Aeromodeling

1.Aditya Prabakar,III yr AE 2.M.J. Srivaths, III yr AE 3.S.Praveen Kumar, III yr AE - First Place

Modeling , Animation

1.A.Manikandan, IV yr AE 2.M.A.Dhepaankar, IV yr AE - First Place

Quiz

1. R.Vignesh, IV yr ME 2. Vignesh Sekar, IV yr ME 3. M.Ravichandran, IV yr ME - Second Place

 

  • Automobile Department Technical Symposium TRAXION & Mini Project Expo Event - Information in the Magazine " MOTOR"

Image1 Image2 Image3 Image4

 

  • Our SVCE college team "TEAM TRAXION (A Group of Automobile & Mechanical Engineers)" has qualified to appear for the main BAJA SAEINDIA 2012 to be held at Pithampur, Madhyapradesh. This is based on the presentation made by our team in VIRTUAL BAJA SAEINDIA held on 19&20th August 2011 at Dayanand Sagar Engineering college, Bangalore in which about 250 odd teams all over India participated in the event.

Students Sports

S. No.

Name of Student

Name of the Event

Zonal

Venue

Date

1

Nilesh Kumar.B

Participationed  the Manjula Munirathnam Memorial Rolling Trophy Cricket Tournament

Zonal

R.M.K Engineering College

1-5, April, 2017

2

Sargunan.G

Participated theManjula Munirathnam Memorial Rolling Trophy Cricket Tournament

Zonal

R.M.K Engineering College

1-5, April, 2017

3

Rajesh.J

Participated theManjula Munirathnam Memorial Rolling Trophy Cricket Tournament

Zonal

R.M.K Engineering College

1-5, April, 2017

4

Rajesh.J

First  prize at Cricket Match organized by the event Highways 2017

Zonal

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

1stApril,2017

5

Nilesh Kumar.B

Runner  prize at Dr.A.C.Muthaiah Rolling Trophy

Zonal

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

4th March, 2017

6

Sargunan.G

Runner  prize at Dr.A.C.Muthaiah Rolling Trophy

Zonal

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

4th March, 2017

7

Rajesh.J

Runner  prize at  Dr.A.C.Muthaiah Rolling Trophy

Zonal

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

4th March, 2017

8

Surya Chequwara E (IV yr Auto)

Runner in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2016-17

Zonal

Anna University

27thseptember 2016

9

Puvinraj (IV yr Auto)

Runner in the Anna University Zonal Tournament for the year 2016-17

Zonal

Anna University

27thseptember 2016

expand_less
motorchip aiflasksideasketch website toygearbiotechnologydata-complexitypromotioncomputersoftwareweb-design idea-1 creativitymicroscopechemistrymodelassemblyplay-outlined-circular-buttonpausecreative open-bookteamwork-team gaugegoallaboratory mathematicsatommechanicmicroscope-1 factory sketch-1 charitysystempistonscruise envelopefacebook-placeholder-for-locate-places-on-mapssmartphone-callold-typical-phoneuserantennacoding computers-network-interface-symbolsearchgoodwillplay-buttonpause-1 tickleft-arrow