Academics
The department has well-equipped specific laboratories for Electrical Machines, Controls and Instrumentation, Power Systems, Power Electronics and Drives , Basic Electrical Engineering, Electron Devices and Circuits, Linear and Digital Integrated Circuits.
The department has its own computer facilities for all programming needs of B.E. students and the students pursuing the Master's programme and Research.

Subjects and Laboratories

Some of the subjects handled by the department are :
Electronic Devices and Circuits Digital Electronics
Microprocessors Computer Organization
Computer Programming Control Systems
Electromagnetic Theory Protection and Switch gear
Linear integrated circuits Professional ethics and Human values
Power system operation and control Design of electrical apparatus
Bio medical instrumentation Advanced control system
Total quality management Electrical machines and drives
Measurement and instrumentation Communication Engineering
Flexible AC transmission Computer Aided Design of Electrical Apparatus
Solid state DC Drives Electrical Circuits
Power Electronics Electrical Machines
Power Systems High Voltage Engineering
Digital signal processing Transmission and distribution
Solid state drives Microprocessor and microcontroller
Power system analysis Modelling and Analysis of Electrical Machines
Advanced Power Semiconductor Devices Analysis of power converters
Analysis of inverters Linear and non linear system theory
Advanced microprocessors and microcontroller design Solid state AC Drives
High Voltage Direct Current Transmission
As a part of the requirement of the Anna University, during the final semester, students take up projects in the areas of their interest. With the facilities available with the laboratories, industry specific projects are also carried out.
The department has well equipped laboratories viz. :
Electrical Machines Laboratory
A C Machines Laboratory
Engineering Practice Laboratory
Power Electronics and Microprocessor Laboratory
Software Laboratory
Electronic Devices and Circuits Laboratory
Linear IC and Digital Electronics Laboratory
Measurements and Instrumentation Laboratory
Students of this branch are exposed to practical training in the following areas :
Electronic Devices and Circuits
Electrical Machines
Microprocessors and Applications
Control systems
Linear Integrated Circuits
Power Electronics
Analog and Digital Electronics
Simulation and Testing

LIST OF U.G. COURSES IN 2019-2020 EVEN SEMESTER :

SEMESTER 4 COURSES
SUB CODE SUBJECT NAME CREDITS NAME OF THE FACULTY DEPARTMENT

MA18451

Computational Methods

4

Dr. B. SARAVANAN

Ms. S.VISALAKSHI

SUBRAMANIAN

APM

EE18401

Electric Power System

3

Mr. S. TAMIZMANI

Mr. S. KUMARAVEL

EEE

EE18403

Electrical Machines – II

4

Dr. NK. MOHANTY

Mr. T. ANNAMALAI

EEE

EE18402

Digital Logic Circuits

3

Ms. N. SHANMUGAVADIVU

Mr. G. VINOTHKUMAR

EEE

EE18404

Analog Electronics

3

Ms. S. ANITHA

Dr. R. KARTHIKEYAN

EEE

EE18411

Electrical Machines - II Laboratory

1.5

Mr. V. MOHANRAJ

Mr. C. KAMAL

EEE

EE18412

Analog and Digital Circuits

Laboratory

1.5

Ms. S. SINTHAMANI

Ms. KS. PAVITHRA

EEE

EE18413

Control System Laboratory

1.5

Mr. S. TAMIZMANI

Mr. M. RAJVIKRAM

EEE

SEMESTER 6 COURSES
SUB CODE SUBJECT NAME CREDITS NAME OF THE FACULTY DEPARTMENT

EE16601

Power System Operation & Control

3

Dr. M.SANKAR

Mr. C. VENKATESAN

EEE

EE16602

Solid State Drives and Traction

4

Ms. D. AMUDHAVALLI

Ms. K. SUGANTHI

EEE

CS16401

Computer Networks

3

Mr. R.SENTHILKUMAR

Mr. K.SRINIVASAN

CSE

EE16603

Discrete Time Signal Processing

4

Mr. SS. SETHURAMAN

Mr. V. MOHANRAJ

EEE

EE16604

Embedded Systems

3

Ms. KS. Pavithra

Mr. M. RAJVIKRAM

EEE

EE16006

Solid State Devices

(Elective – II)

3

Ms. M. SASIKALA

EEE

EE16007

Optimization Techniques

(Elective – II)

3

Mr. S. SUDHARSANAM

EEE

EE16005

Micro controller Based System Design

(Elective – II)

3

Ms. S. ARULMOZHI

EEE

EE16611

Power System Simulation Lab

2

Dr. M.SANKAR

Dr. R. KANNADASAN

EEE

GE16661

Interview and Career skills Lab

2

Dr. T MURUGAVEL

Ms. ANICHAMALAR

HSS

EE16612

Mini Project

1

Ms. S.ARULMOZHI

Ms. M. SASIKALA

EEE

SEMESTER 8 COURSES
Sub Code SUBJECT NAME CREDITS NAME OF THE FACULTY DEPARTMENT

MG16851

Principles of Management

3

Dr. R. KANNADASAN

Dr. C. GOPINATH

EEE

EE16020

Biomedical Instrumentation

(Elective – V)

3

Mr. DS. PURUSOTHAMAN

Dr. KR. SANTHA

EEE

GE16001

Professional Ethics

(Elective – VI)

3

Mr. C. KAMAL

Ms. M. RAJALAKSHMI

EEE

EE16019

Electrical Generation and

Utilization

(Elective – V)

3

Ms. S SINTHAMANI

Mr. M. RANJITHKUMAR

EEE

EE16022

Automotive Electronics

and Electric Vehicles

(Elective – VI)

3

Dr. S. G.BHARATHIDASAN

EEE

EE16811

Project Work

6

Ms. K. SUGANTHI

EEE
expand_less
motorchip aiflasksideasketch website toygearbiotechnologydata-complexitypromotioncomputersoftwareweb-design idea-1 creativitymicroscopechemistrymodelassemblyplay-outlined-circular-buttonpausecreative open-bookteamwork-team gaugegoallaboratory mathematicsatommechanicmicroscope-1 factory sketch-1 charitysystempistonscruise envelopefacebook-placeholder-for-locate-places-on-mapssmartphone-callold-typical-phoneuserantennacoding computers-network-interface-symbolsearchgoodwillplay-buttonpause-1 tickleft-arrow